"Prendo il mio spazzolino."

Translation:I take my toothbrush.

July 14, 2013

34 Comments


Viaggiatore

Spazzola is a good word for hair brush. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/spazzola Spazzolino means a little one, and that is suitable for a toothbrush.

July 14, 2013

marziotta

A small hair brush would be spazzolina. But still, I would never use it. :)

September 11, 2014

AernJardos

Why is "I get my toothbrush" wrong? I thought prendere was take/get?

February 25, 2014

marziotta

You can always report when you think a correct answer is not accepted. Please do so! :)

September 11, 2014

aeworu

I put the same thing and also got it wrong. I'm thinking it's an error in the program.

June 14, 2014

tomerjar

Why the article is il, the word starts with s+C.

March 11, 2014

carmen.ap.74

Because you have "mio" between the article and the word beggining with s+C. Should use LO when together

June 17, 2014

marziotta

Exactly. "Lo spazzolino" and "Il mio spazzolino".

September 11, 2014

M.artine

Wait, what? Is this true?? Unlogical Italian.. Sometimes I get a bit frustrated ;)

May 2, 2015

tigerlily0909

There is nothing illogical about it. Consider "lo" the way you would "an" in English. An is not connected to specific nouns just the word immediately after it. You say "an apple", but you still say "a shiny apple" or "a red apple" or "just an average apple". Lo is the same way. It is the word immediately after it that needs to start with s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, or z in order for it to be the correct usage.

March 26, 2016

FrederickEason

It's not illogical. "Lo" is used before s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, or z, but not m.

September 5, 2015

LINBUR0100

This one always used to cause me issues, too, so you are not alone here!

June 23, 2014

brianjohninskip

A toothbrush is il spazzolino di denti whereas spazzolino means small brush. it is the diminutive form of spazzo.

November 20, 2015

attcat23

Does "spazzolino" mean hairbrush, toothbrush, or both?

July 14, 2013

coloraday

As Viaggiatore pointed out:

spazzolino = small brush

spazzola = brush; spazzola per capelli = hairbrush

July 30, 2013

marziotta

But you use pretty often Spazzola to mean hairbrush. I almost never say "spazzola per i capelli".

September 11, 2014

coloraday

I see. Actually, that is from my Concise Oxford Paravia Italian-English dicitonary.

September 11, 2014

marziotta

This is correct, but people often say only "spazzola".

If I say "Dov'è la mia spazzola?" I mean the hairbrush. Ah, girls. :)

September 12, 2014

coloraday

Thank you.

September 12, 2014

amin-915

Please fix it duoling. It says i set the toothbrush now. December 2014

December 6, 2014

Frances679245

Why in a previous example was "prendo" translated as "grab" but this time it is "take"? It is not consistent

July 4, 2017

Davidroytucker

Strangely 'I take' is wrong and 'I am taking' is right.

October 4, 2014

Daventura_HUN

It was corrected, now I get the 'I take..' solution

October 19, 2014

walgen

my english mind keeps wanting to think spatula..

December 24, 2014

EndaBurke

I only hear "fazzolino" not "spazzolino" in both slow and fast mode but my error was thankfully judged to be a "typo".

May 19, 2015

Narpau

Shouldn't "grab" count as correct as well?

March 20, 2016

ghost.malone

I guess "bring" is wrong after all? Bummer. I was hoping I wouldn't be the only one asking about it.

July 14, 2017

Jbauer1414

Do they say 'un' or 'il'? It sounds like ' un ' to me. Hopefully I just have terrible hearing!

July 25, 2017

AlysonIndu

E NON LO PUOI AVERE

October 13, 2017

Matisart

In Spanish, you are able to use the present tense to denote an implicit future action. Hence, "I'll take my toothbrush" was my response, which is wrong. Is this type of implicit demarcation incorrect in Italian? Grazie!

October 19, 2017

bsarpas

Why not 'I bring my toothbrush' ?

June 4, 2018

Jae633849

Prendi il tuo spazzolino perché passerai la notte con la tua ragazza per la prima volta? Bravo, Duo, complimenti!

September 23, 2018

Jae633849

Speri di restare tutta la notte?

March 27, 2019

Libellule808

You take it where? We'll never find out....the suspense is killing me.

August 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.