"Prendo il mio spazzolino."

Translation:I take my toothbrush.

July 14, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

Spazzola is a good word for hair brush. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/spazzola Spazzolino means a little one, and that is suitable for a toothbrush.


marziotta

A small hair brush would be spazzolina. But still, I would never use it. :)


AernJardos

Why is "I get my toothbrush" wrong? I thought prendere was take/get?


aeworu

I put the same thing and also got it wrong. I'm thinking it's an error in the program.


marziotta

You can always report when you think a correct answer is not accepted. Please do so! :)


missmeminks

Get has a million definitions, they may be looking for the most specific translation to ensure the meaning is parallel. I take my toothbrush specifically means I am literally I take my toothbrush (and it means nothing more or less). 'To get my toothbrush' could mean 'I get my toothbrush from the store' where get actually means buy and not take. In general 'get' has so many colloquial meanings that its important when learning a language to think about what you actual mean when you say 'get' because usually there is a more specific verb that can be used, and in other languages 'get' does not exist the same way.


tomerjar

Why the article is il, the word starts with s+C.


carmen.ap.74

Because you have "mio" between the article and the word beggining with s+C. Should use LO when together


marziotta

Exactly. "Lo spazzolino" and "Il mio spazzolino".


LINBUR0100

This one always used to cause me issues, too, so you are not alone here!


AnnaMaria437247

The pronunciation is incorrect. The tonic accent in this case must fall on the "i" of "spazzolino"


[deactivated user]

    You're right - it's spa-zzo-li-no.


brianjohninskip

    A toothbrush is il spazzolino di denti whereas spazzolino means small brush. it is the diminutive form of spazzo.


Frances679245

    Why in a previous example was "prendo" translated as "grab" but this time it is "take"? It is not consistent


KayMcCarth1

    The accent should be on the "I" of "Aino" and not on the "a" of "spazz"


attcat23

    Does "spazzolino" mean hairbrush, toothbrush, or both?


coloraday

    As Viaggiatore pointed out:

    spazzolino = small brush

    spazzola = brush; spazzola per capelli = hairbrush


marziotta

    But you use pretty often Spazzola to mean hairbrush. I almost never say "spazzola per i capelli".


coloraday

    I see. Actually, that is from my Concise Oxford Paravia Italian-English dicitonary.


marziotta

    This is correct, but people often say only "spazzola".

    If I say "Dov'è la mia spazzola?" I mean the hairbrush. Ah, girls. :)


SunnyWebb

    i think it means a small brush. another language app I’m using calls a toothbrush a spazzolino di denti.


anKerrigan

    I guess "bring" is wrong after all? Bummer. I was hoping I wouldn't be the only one asking about it.


osarpas

    Why not 'I bring my toothbrush' ?


Davidroytucker

    Strangely 'I take' is wrong and 'I am taking' is right.


Daventura_HUN

    It was corrected, now I get the 'I take..' solution


amin-915

    Please fix it duoling. It says i set the toothbrush now. December 2014


Narpau

    Shouldn't "grab" count as correct as well?


Jbauer1414

    Do they say 'un' or 'il'? It sounds like ' un ' to me. Hopefully I just have terrible hearing!


Libellule808

    You take it where? We'll never find out....the suspense is killing me.


Matisart

    In Spanish, you are able to use the present tense to denote an implicit future action. Hence, "I'll take my toothbrush" was my response, which is wrong. Is this type of implicit demarcation incorrect in Italian? Grazie!


Marcin324003

    Sounds like a breakup.


Tommaso27gz

    Doesn't prendo mean: I take, I do take, or I will take. Duo said my answer of "I will take my toothbrush" was incorrect


razieizadi

    does this sentence mean i am brushing my teeth?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it means "I take my toothbrush".

      I brush my teeth = mi lavo i denti


RobertBruc14

      The female speaker never pronounces "il" with an "l" The male voice always pronounces the "l" Which is correct?


CarolineLa668699

      I put I'll take my toothbrush because this is what we would say in English. We would not say I take my toothbrush.


Sofia222677

      Native here. I agree with you. Copy-pasting my comment from the thread you started:

      I argue, instead, that "I'll take" should be accepted. The future with "will" is used for spontaneous decisions, which in Italian are often conveyed by the presente indicativo.

      For example:

      A: Partiamo tra dieci minuti. We're leaving in ten minutes
      B: Prendo il mio spazzolino e arrivo. I'll take my toothbrush and I'll be there


toniflour

      Sure sounds like 'i' not 'il'!


elena934192

      Spazzolìno e non spazzòlino: accento sulla ì

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.