1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendo il mio spazzolino."

"Prendo il mio spazzolino."

Translation:I take my toothbrush.

July 14, 2013

36 Comments


Viaggiatore

Spazzola is a good word for hair brush. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/spazzola Spazzolino means a little one, and that is suitable for a toothbrush.


marziotta

A small hair brush would be spazzolina. But still, I would never use it. :)


AernJardos

Why is "I get my toothbrush" wrong? I thought prendere was take/get?


marziotta

You can always report when you think a correct answer is not accepted. Please do so! :)


aeworu

I put the same thing and also got it wrong. I'm thinking it's an error in the program.


missmeminks

Get has a million definitions, they may be looking for the most specific translation to ensure the meaning is parallel. I take my toothbrush specifically means I am literally I take my toothbrush (and it means nothing more or less). 'To get my toothbrush' could mean 'I get my toothbrush from the store' where get actually means buy and not take. In general 'get' has so many colloquial meanings that its important when learning a language to think about what you actual mean when you say 'get' because usually there is a more specific verb that can be used, and in other languages 'get' does not exist the same way.


tomerjar

Why the article is il, the word starts with s+C.


carmen.ap.74

Because you have "mio" between the article and the word beggining with s+C. Should use LO when together


marziotta

Exactly. "Lo spazzolino" and "Il mio spazzolino".


LINBUR0100

This one always used to cause me issues, too, so you are not alone here!


brianjohninskip

A toothbrush is il spazzolino di denti whereas spazzolino means small brush. it is the diminutive form of spazzo.


attcat23

Does "spazzolino" mean hairbrush, toothbrush, or both?


coloraday

As Viaggiatore pointed out:

spazzolino = small brush

spazzola = brush; spazzola per capelli = hairbrush


marziotta

But you use pretty often Spazzola to mean hairbrush. I almost never say "spazzola per i capelli".


coloraday

I see. Actually, that is from my Concise Oxford Paravia Italian-English dicitonary.


marziotta

This is correct, but people often say only "spazzola".

If I say "Dov'è la mia spazzola?" I mean the hairbrush. Ah, girls. :)


SunnyWebb

i think it means a small brush. another language app I’m using calls a toothbrush a spazzolino di denti.


amin-915

Please fix it duoling. It says i set the toothbrush now. December 2014


Frances679245

Why in a previous example was "prendo" translated as "grab" but this time it is "take"? It is not consistent


Davidroytucker

Strangely 'I take' is wrong and 'I am taking' is right.


Daventura_HUN

It was corrected, now I get the 'I take..' solution


walgen

my english mind keeps wanting to think spatula..


EndaBurke

I only hear "fazzolino" not "spazzolino" in both slow and fast mode but my error was thankfully judged to be a "typo".


Narpau

Shouldn't "grab" count as correct as well?


ghost.malone

I guess "bring" is wrong after all? Bummer. I was hoping I wouldn't be the only one asking about it.


Jbauer1414

Do they say 'un' or 'il'? It sounds like ' un ' to me. Hopefully I just have terrible hearing!


AlysonIndu

E NON LO PUOI AVERE


Matisart

In Spanish, you are able to use the present tense to denote an implicit future action. Hence, "I'll take my toothbrush" was my response, which is wrong. Is this type of implicit demarcation incorrect in Italian? Grazie!


osarpas

Why not 'I bring my toothbrush' ?


Jae633849

Prendi il tuo spazzolino perché passerai la notte con la tua ragazza per la prima volta? Bravo, Duo, complimenti!


Jae633849

Speri di restare tutta la notte?


Marcin324003

Sounds like a breakup.


Steve751225

In the normal-speed audio the “o” in Pernod is nonexistent.


Tommaso27gz

Doesn't prendo mean: I take, I do take, or I will take. Duo said my answer of "I will take my toothbrush" was incorrect


Rose131773

does this sentence mean i am brushing my teeth?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.