1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I need eight hours of sleep …

"I need eight hours of sleep every night."

Translation:Jag behöver åtta timmars sömn varje natt.

December 11, 2014

9 Comments


breravin

'timmars' - I haven't seen that before. How do you know when to use 'timmars' instead of 'timmar' for hours?


Beanybadger

It is perfectly natural in UK English to say he got eight hours' sleep, or it is in three weeks' time. I think it is not just a Swedish construction.


steverandall7

Still, we've never seen this construction before and I don't think it has been explained.


SKlassen1

of course this example is ambiguous at best because in english we also make plurals by sticking an s on the end. It does not really make sense to speak of the hours owning the sleep or the weeks owning the time. The real question is whether in swedish it is a possessive form or a plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.