1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A man reads."

"A man reads."

Translation:Een man leest.

December 11, 2014

11 Comments


Jathiya1

They should add conjugation lists to this app


Susande
  • ik lees
  • jij/u leest (lees jij)
  • zij/hij/het leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen

ZuMako8_Momo

What do you mean by „lees jij"? Why is the „t" omitted when the order is switched?


Susande

It just is omitted:

  • Je leest een boek
  • Lees je een boek?

Also see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


catinatoilet

how do you conjugate verbs in dutch? this is so confusing


JepJep92

Like in English, there are a number of ways to conjugate verbs in Dutch, depend on whether they are "weak" or "strong" verbs, and also whether they are regular or irregular verbs.

When I first began to learn Dutch, I often used this site (http://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.shtml) and Wiktionary. If you enter the infinitive form of a verb (so, lezen, eten, zijn etc) Verbix and Wiktionary both have charts for their conjugation.


Jathiya1

thanks for the link


Jathiya1

we used a text book when I began learning french but google is very helpful and will provide some guidance


kdammers

The only possible option, "een," is wrong; it should be "Een."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.