Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wife has a difficult marriage."

Translation:De echtgenote heeft een moeilijk huwelijk.

3 years ago

10 Comments


BenjiMalone

Is there a reason "zware" isn't accepted?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

where? your link has disappeared!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's still there, the whole sentence in my previous comment is a link, but to be sure, this is the same link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Sadly the first link doesnt like some devices …

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thank you - I had no idea that all i needed to do was click on your words!

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, but that doesn't work on every device it seems (it doesn't work on mine, at least).

1 year ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Why isn't it 'moeilijke'? Does this adjective not change its ending?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it is "het huwelijk", it is "een moeilijk huwelijk", without adding the e

If it was de like "de taal", you would add an e "een moeilijke taal"

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Thanks.

3 years ago