"The wife has a difficult marriage."

Translation:De echtgenote heeft een moeilijk huwelijk.

December 11, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

BenjiMalone

Is there a reason "zware" isn't accepted?

December 11, 2014

Susande
December 13, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

where? your link has disappeared!

January 23, 2015

Susande

It's still there, the whole sentence in my previous comment is a link, but to be sure, this is the same link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

January 23, 2015

mangakoibito

Sadly the first link doesnt like some devices …

March 25, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Thank you - I had no idea that all i needed to do was click on your words!

January 23, 2015

MentalPinball

Yes, but that doesn't work on every device it seems (it doesn't work on mine, at least).

July 9, 2017

PatHargan

Why isn't it 'moeilijke'? Does this adjective not change its ending?

April 23, 2015

El2theK

Because it is "het huwelijk", it is "een moeilijk huwelijk", without adding the e

If it was de like "de taal", you would add an e "een moeilijke taal"

April 23, 2015

PatHargan

Thanks.

April 23, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.