1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The wife has a difficult mar…

"The wife has a difficult marriage."

Translation:De echtgenote heeft een moeilijk huwelijk.

December 11, 2014

16 Comments


TomHedger

Why is vrouw not right?


Melissa888893

Indeed, we are taught vrouw means wife as well as woman earlier in the course, and then suddenly it's "echtgenote" without any explanation as to what the difference is. I'd like to know too.


Claos20

For "vrouw" to mean wife, you have to specify whose wife she is, for example "mijn vrouw", or "de vrouw van zijn vader". But "de vrouw" on its own always just means "the woman", as far as I know.


PatHargan

Why isn't it 'moeilijke'? Does this adjective not change its ending?


El2theK

Because it is "het huwelijk", it is "een moeilijk huwelijk", without adding the e

If it was de like "de taal", you would add an e "een moeilijke taal"


hbe_dm

Is there any difference as to the use of Huwelijk and Getrouwd?


Ivitcyex

Huwelijk is marriage(noun), getrouwd is married, from the verb trouwen.


Melissa888893

Same question here. Duolingo has a nasty habit of adding new words that mean the same thing without any sort of explanation (or any sort of link to any guidelines).


BenjiMalone

Is there a reason "zware" isn't accepted?


AndrewsSuzy

where? your link has disappeared!


Susande

It's still there, the whole sentence in my previous comment is a link, but to be sure, this is the same link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


mangakoibito

Sadly the first link doesnt like some devices …


AndrewsSuzy

Thank you - I had no idea that all i needed to do was click on your words!


MentalPinball

Yes, but that doesn't work on every device it seems (it doesn't work on mine, at least).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.