1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det stämmer!"

"Det stämmer!"

Translation:That is correct!

December 11, 2014

29 Comments


MesutS1

I goth the listening comprehension for "Det stämmer!".. entered it... and it said "That is correct".. and I was like: yeay guessed it right but what is the translation for that?.. took me a moment :D


Zmrzlina

Or "dat klopt!" for us bataviophiles. :D


wolfleis

I see that you are learning Dutch,so it might be interesting for you to know that we can also say "dat is in overeenSTEMing met de realiteit" which means 'that is in accordance with reality",which also means 'das stimmt'

Furthermore the dutch word for voice is 'stem' like the german 'Stimme'.


draugur_ulv

can you say "that's right"?


snotbubbler

I'm using the Tinycards deck to help me memorize words, and it told me that "att stämma" meant "to sue". Does it also mean "to be correct"?


devalanteriel

Yes, but only really for det. You can say det stämmer - stämmer det? det verkar stämma, etc. But you can't say e.g. han stämmer for "he's right".


snotbubbler

OK, that makes sense. Tack!


GeorgeFerguson93

Kan man säga 'är det stämmer för att säga...' = Is it correct to say...


Blehg

No.
Stämmer det att ... = Is it correct that ...
Är det rätt/korrekt/riktigt att ... = Is it correct to ...


Super8Mario

so "stämmer" is a verb, can someone explain this, and how is it used to mean an adjective?


Arnauti

Well, it's more that English doesn't really have a corresponding verb so you have to replace it with an adjective. Possibly you could say something like 'adds up' but that would be more ambiguous.


Super8Mario

I appreciate your amazing help Arnauti :) you and other moderators


bigswedeej

I try to think of a very slangy word - that jives.


g.uh

I did not understand :/


Arnauti

What about this: the reason the verb stämmer is translated into verb + adjective (is correct) in English is that there is no English verb for stämmer.
That better?


liberabe

Is it like "It matches"? In finnish we use "stemmaa" when something matches or goes with something else.


Helen301968

why is "it is so!" an incorrect answer? It is the same as "it is correct!"...isn't it?


SylvainMar11

I believe "Det är så" is the Swedish equivalent of "It is so" and Duo wants to keep them as separate expressions.

But while we're at it... When you say "It is correct", it means "it" agrees with a certain norm or convention. Whereas, when you say "It is so", it means "it" corresponds to the way things are (reality). Technically, "it is correct" is a judgement and "it is so" is an confirmation of reality/truth. But since, in practice, reality and truth are ruled by perception, it is all judgement. head explodes


Ehsan.1984

I was thinking why it is not "det ÄR stämmer"


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have that kind of construction.


Ehsan.1984

right after posting I understood my mistake. thx


bigswedeej

How does stämma relate? Or a totally different word?


JoakimEk

Do you mean the noun? It is somewhat related.

The verb "att stämma" have three meanings (unless I forgot something):

1.Beloppet stämmer - the amount is correct

2.Jag stämmer företaget - I sue the company

3.Jag stämmer pianot - I tune the piano

"En stämma" means a voice, usually as in e.g. soprano, so it is related to 3.

I cant really think of a good noun for 1, but for 2 a lawsuit is "en stämning" (which also means ~ambiance, it shouln't be too easy :-))


noirre

I find it easier to think of this verb as "stand", as in, "that will stand" or "that will not stand" (in court). It probably would be a horrible way to translate it, but it helps me remember it.

But if I wanted to say "I will not stand for this!", what would be the best way to say it?


CJ_Schweiss

I have been picturing this phrase as said by a quiz gameshow host...

Would such a person actually use this phrase? Or does it belong in a different context?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.