"Det stämmer!"

Translation:That is correct!

December 11, 2014

29 Comments


MesutS1

I goth the listening comprehension for "Det stämmer!".. entered it... and it said "That is correct".. and I was like: yeay guessed it right but what is the translation for that?.. took me a moment :D

March 28, 2015

nemmy700

Das stimmt!

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Or "dat klopt!" for us bataviophiles. :D

March 29, 2015

wolfleis

I see that you are learning Dutch,so it might be interesting for you to know that we can also say "dat is in overeenSTEMing met de realiteit" which means 'that is in accordance with reality",which also means 'das stimmt'

Furthermore the dutch word for voice is 'stem' like the german 'Stimme'.

July 15, 2015

Weird_Ed

Ja, genau!

May 4, 2015

draugur_ulv

can you say "that's right"?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

Yes.

December 11, 2014

draugur_ulv

thanks!

December 11, 2014

snotbubbler

I'm using the Tinycards deck to help me memorize words, and it told me that "att stämma" meant "to sue". Does it also mean "to be correct"?

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, but only really for det. You can say det stämmer - stämmer det? det verkar stämma, etc. But you can't say e.g. han stämmer for "he's right".

August 3, 2018

snotbubbler

OK, that makes sense. Tack!

August 3, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

Kan man säga 'är det stämmer för att säga...' = Is it correct to say...

December 14, 2014

Blehg

No.
Stämmer det att ... = Is it correct that ...
Är det rätt/korrekt/riktigt att ... = Is it correct to ...

December 14, 2014

Super8Mario

so "stämmer" is a verb, can someone explain this, and how is it used to mean an adjective?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Well, it's more that English doesn't really have a corresponding verb so you have to replace it with an adjective. Possibly you could say something like 'adds up' but that would be more ambiguous.

May 11, 2015

Super8Mario

I appreciate your amazing help Arnauti :) you and other moderators

May 14, 2015

bigswedeej

I try to think of a very slangy word - that jives.

May 15, 2016

g.uh

I did not understand :/

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

What about this: the reason the verb stämmer is translated into verb + adjective (is correct) in English is that there is no English verb for stämmer.
That better?

July 13, 2015

liberabe

Is it like "It matches"? In finnish we use "stemmaa" when something matches or goes with something else.

September 13, 2016

Helen301968

why is "it is so!" an incorrect answer? It is the same as "it is correct!"...isn't it?

February 21, 2016

SylvainMar11

I believe "Det är så" is the Swedish equivalent of "It is so" and Duo wants to keep them as separate expressions.

But while we're at it... When you say "It is correct", it means "it" agrees with a certain norm or convention. Whereas, when you say "It is so", it means "it" corresponds to the way things are (reality). Technically, "it is correct" is a judgement and "it is so" is an confirmation of reality/truth. But since, in practice, reality and truth are ruled by perception, it is all judgement. head explodes

March 20, 2018

Ehsan.1984

I was thinking why it is not "det ÄR stämmer"

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have that kind of construction.

September 23, 2015

Ehsan.1984

right after posting I understood my mistake. thx

September 23, 2015

bigswedeej

How does stämma relate? Or a totally different word?

October 7, 2015

JoakimEk

Do you mean the noun? It is somewhat related.

The verb "att stämma" have three meanings (unless I forgot something):

1.Beloppet stämmer - the amount is correct

2.Jag stämmer företaget - I sue the company

3.Jag stämmer pianot - I tune the piano

"En stämma" means a voice, usually as in e.g. soprano, so it is related to 3.

I cant really think of a good noun for 1, but for 2 a lawsuit is "en stämning" (which also means ~ambiance, it shouln't be too easy :-))

October 24, 2017

noirre

I find it easier to think of this verb as "stand", as in, "that will stand" or "that will not stand" (in court). It probably would be a horrible way to translate it, but it helps me remember it.

But if I wanted to say "I will not stand for this!", what would be the best way to say it?

April 20, 2016

CJ_Schweiss

I have been picturing this phrase as said by a quiz gameshow host...

Would such a person actually use this phrase? Or does it belong in a different context?

January 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.