1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon såg verkligen ut som en …

"Hon såg verkligen ut som en älg."

Translation:She really looked like a moose.

December 11, 2014

9 Comments


Gwenyth57

Hah! The woman who ser ut som en älg returns! Some of these sentences make me chuckle. I wonder when the priest on the motorbike will return


Mari381883

Yes, indeed, I am also waiting for finding the Norwegian architect in my bed again. :D


bigswedeej

The giveaway was the antlers


Trilby16

I thought "sag" was "saw," past tense of "see." Why not "likna," resemble, in this sentence?


UKCynthiaR

I'm not a native or advanced speaker but I thought this was an alternate, too. The People's Dictionary (online) shows "Du liknar din far" as "You look like your father." I hope someone will come along and clarify "såg ut" vs " "liknar".


xoflram

Why is "ut" in this sentence?


Arnauti

se ut is a particle verb (stress always on ut) in Swedish, meaning look as in look like. So se ut som = look like.


spanishbionerd

"Se ut" is the full verb (past tense = såg ut).
The "ut" changes se, look, to se ut, appear, or literally look out(wardly).


raorn

Vicar Amelia?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.