"Hon såg verkligen ut som en älg."

Translation:She really looked like a moose.

December 11, 2014

7 Comments


Gwenyth57

Hah! The woman who ser ut som en älg returns! Some of these sentences make me chuckle. I wonder when the priest on the motorbike will return

August 9, 2018

bigswedeej

The giveaway was the antlers

August 11, 2018

trilby16

I thought "sag" was "saw," past tense of "see." Why not "likna," resemble, in this sentence?

May 10, 2018

UKCynthiaR

I'm not a native or advanced speaker but I thought this was an alternate, too. The People's Dictionary (online) shows "Du liknar din far" as "You look like your father." I hope someone will come along and clarify "såg ut" vs " "liknar".

May 16, 2018

xoflram

Why is "ut" in this sentence?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

se ut is a particle verb (stress always on ut) in Swedish, meaning look as in look like. So se ut som = look like.

December 11, 2014

spanishbionerd

"Se ut" is the full verb (past tense = såg ut).
The "ut" changes se, look, to se ut, appear, or literally look out(wardly).

December 12, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.