1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha dina anteckninga…

"Jag vill ha dina anteckningar."

Translation:I want your notes.

December 11, 2014

8 Comments


OpenVMS

Jag vill ha dina kläder, din motorcykel och dina anteckningar.


Steph.Ro

En klassiker! Tack för det!


use_her_name

Is saying it like this common in Swedish?

In English I would opt for the more polite 'I would like to' instead of 'I want', and I would translate this as 'Jag skulle vilja ha dina anteckningar'.


Andy642820

While Duolingo provides only "I want", translate it as "I want"

But yeah, the course lacks it


Jacquie994600

Why is the ha necessary?


Rolf778527

You allways need the ha with nouns as object


Steph.Ro

It basically means "I want to have your notes". att ha = to have. After modal verbs you need an infinitive.


4o8J4WPj

Excuse me, where's the please? o.O

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.