1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En pojke och en flicka"

"En pojke och en flicka"

Translation:A boy and a girl

December 12, 2014

35 Comments


iohfa

I am hearing 'och' as 'o'. Are the c and h silent or is it my bad hearing/understanding?


Arnauti

You're right, och is usually pronounced just o. The k sound can be heard sometimes, e.g. if people try to speak extra clearly.


TashaDax

Thanks, this helped.


Leoncuy123

duolingo esta mal porque the girl es igual que one girl


Arnauti

They're not the same – the girl = flickan = la niña but a/one girl = en flicka = una niña.


MightyXT

You mean "la chica" and "una chica", right?


devalanteriel

niña and chica both mean "girl".


MightyXT

Why aren't you learning Swedish on Spanish Duolingo? Is it not on there? Is your native language English? I have so many questions about this comment.


devalanteriel

That comment is over three years old. The Swedish course for Spanish speakers didn't exist then.


rooseveltnut2

I almost put a boy and a horse. Yes, I'm old.


AmeliaKroatien

It's not that hard actually


ciaranjmm

do you pronounce the second en?


lagolas2010

I seems to me that she actually said "En pojke och e flicka", did she?


CalistaDerting

Did anyone else translate "en" as " an" and then it was marked incorrect? Sorry, but, on my account I hovered above the " en" and typed " an" because it says to say that...


Arnauti

In English, words that start with a vowel are always "an", like "an apple", whereas words that start with a consonant are "a", like "a banana". Duo is pretty strict on this, so you need to pick the right hint.


WraythRose

things that start with a vowel sound but there are exceptions to the above examples, when the vowel (u, eu, e, o) sounds like a 'y' or 'w' sound e.g A euro, a one legged race.

an is also used when the 'h' is silent: an hour, an honest person, OR with an acronym when the first letter is pronounced starting with a vowel, - an FBI agent (eff = F). Hope this helps too?


talkj

Thanks a ton.


[deactivated user]

    Wait, how can you tell if en means one or an?


cosmic_bats

    Do you pronounce the l in flicka? It sounds like ficka not flicka.


    [deactivated user]

wizzydanny

      'en' is always translated as 'a'


devalanteriel

      No, it can also be translated as "one", and "an".


nanitafley

      How can I differentiate the meanings of "en". Apparently it means one/an/a


devalanteriel

      Contextually. It's usually a/an but if it's the counting version it's usually pretty obvious. :)


Elliot282188

      Having trouble here but not this sentence. Some sentences say pojke and other pojkea


Goldendanc2

      Wait i thought was A boy and girl


devalanteriel

      No, you do need the article twice.


Zina310484

      I did it right end it sed worng


Oleksander940296

      Wtf I just pressed the button to pronounce the sentence and somehow it's incorrect


devalanteriel

      I would honestly turn off the voice recognition software. It's notoriously bad.


Amelia21518

      I did it right but misspelled it and i got it wrong


devalanteriel

      That honestly sounds like the system works as intended, then.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.