"En pojke och en flicka"

Translation:A boy and a girl

December 12, 2014

25 Comments


iohfa

I am hearing 'och' as 'o'. Are the c and h silent or is it my bad hearing/understanding?

November 22, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, och is usually pronounced just o. The k sound can be heard sometimes, e.g. if people try to speak extra clearly.

November 22, 2015

TashaDax

Thanks, this helped.

February 6, 2017

Leoncuy123

duolingo esta mal porque the girl es igual que one girl

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

They're not the same – the girl = flickan = la niña but a/one girl = en flicka = una niña.

May 4, 2016

rooseveltnut2

I almost put a boy and a horse. Yes, I'm old.

August 16, 2015

ciaranjmm

do you pronounce the second en?

June 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes.

June 1, 2017

lagolas2010

I seems to me that she actually said "En pojke och e flicka", did she?

April 8, 2018

AmeliaKroatien

It's not that hard actually

February 4, 2016

cosmic_bats

Do you pronounce the l in flicka? It sounds like ficka not flicka.

July 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    August 3, 2016

cosmic_bats

    Tack så mycket.

    August 4, 2016

CalistaDerting

    Did anyone else translate "en" as " an" and then it was marked incorrect? Sorry, but, on my account I hovered above the " en" and typed " an" because it says to say that...

    December 12, 2014

Arnauti

    In English, words that start with a vowel are always "an", like "an apple", whereas words that start with a consonant are "a", like "a banana". Duo is pretty strict on this, so you need to pick the right hint.

    December 12, 2014

WraythRose

    things that start with a vowel sound but there are exceptions to the above examples, when the vowel (u, eu, e, o) sounds like a 'y' or 'w' sound e.g A euro, a one legged race.

    an is also used when the 'h' is silent: an hour, an honest person, OR with an acronym when the first letter is pronounced starting with a vowel, - an FBI agent (eff = F). Hope this helps too?

    December 24, 2014

talkj

    Thanks a ton.

    January 11, 2015

wizzydanny

    'en' is always translated as 'a'

    April 13, 2017

devalanteriel

    No, it can also be translated as "one", and "an".

    June 1, 2017

Rebecca737642

    Wait, how can you tell if en means one or an?

    January 29, 2018

nanitafley

    How can I differentiate the meanings of "en". Apparently it means one/an/a

    June 25, 2018

devalanteriel

    Contextually. It's usually a/an but if it's the counting version it's usually pretty obvious. :)

    June 25, 2018

Amelia21518

    I did it right but misspelled it and i got it wrong

    November 20, 2018

devalanteriel

    That honestly sounds like the system works as intended, then.

    November 20, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.