1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skriver brev på morgonen…

"Jag skriver brev morgonen."

Translation:I write letters in the morning.

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


Kian089

It says letters , why not letter ? I can't find any indication of plural

February 1, 2015

dionize

Singular is 'ett brev'

February 4, 2015

draugur_ulv

is "in the morning" the only correct translation? how would you say "in the morningS"?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

På morgnarna.

December 12, 2014

Kreilyn

I hate irregular plurals in Swedish!

June 30, 2015

draugur_ulv

oh! right! thank you!

December 12, 2014

Lundgren8

Also the -g- is silent in ”morgnar/na”.

December 12, 2014

draugur_ulv

oh, thanks

December 12, 2014

Olweg

"I'll write letters in the morning" isn't accepted, but it would be said the same way, wouldn't it ?

June 7, 2018

Cubixus

How would you say "I write letters/ a letter about the morning"? - "om morgonen"?

September 15, 2017

DirkDegrae2

Can one say: "Jag skriver brev i morgonen"?

June 15, 2019

Ewan.yy

So far as I understand about time adverbs in Swedish, "i" means a time in near future, for instance, i kväll, i natt, i morgon. So ‘ I morgonen’ might not be correct

October 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.