1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skriver brev på morgonen…

"Jag skriver brev morgonen."

Translation:I write letters in the morning.

December 12, 2014

13 Comments


Kian089

It says letters , why not letter ? I can't find any indication of plural


dionize

Singular is 'ett brev'


Radon04

"Brev" has the following forms:

A letter = ett brev The letter = brevet Letters = brev The letters = breven

There are five ways to inflect substantives in Swedish, this is one of them. It works with ett-words that end in a consonant.


draugur_ulv

is "in the morning" the only correct translation? how would you say "in the morningS"?


Kreilyn

I hate irregular plurals in Swedish!


draugur_ulv

oh! right! thank you!


Lundgren8

Also the -g- is silent in ”morgnar/na”.


Olweg

"I'll write letters in the morning" isn't accepted, but it would be said the same way, wouldn't it ?


Cubixus

How would you say "I write letters/ a letter about the morning"? - "om morgonen"?


DirkDegrae2

Can one say: "Jag skriver brev i morgonen"?


Ewan.yy

So far as I understand about time adverbs in Swedish, "i" means a time in near future, for instance, i kväll, i natt, i morgon. So ‘ I morgonen’ might not be correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.