"The rice is mine."

Translation:El arroz es mío.

5 years ago

46 Comments


___jewel

What's the difference between mía and mío?

4 years ago

jaredmenard

I think it needs to be mio because arroz is masculine. I'm guessing you would use mia for a feminine word like cebolla.

4 years ago

vriezzy
vriezzy

oh i see, i thought just because i am a girl i can use mia instead of mio. thanks

4 years ago

Mtn_Mystery

I read a note somewhere in this section that with a sentence like this, it's correct to use the masculine/feminine form based upon the noun, not the gender of the subject. So, because "arroz" is masculine, you use "mio"- regardless of whether you are male or female. If it was regarding a "gato", you'd use "mio"; or "gata", you'd use "mia".

2 years ago

flurbius
flurbius

Yo tambien

5 months ago

JamesCrowl6

Mía is feminine and mío is masculine.

2 years ago

shancutie12

its the gender

2 years ago

sparkleglitter

I do not know......

2 years ago

Dani_Cabrera24

Ikr**

3 years ago

kylaholder12

Mi means my . Mio means words showing possession in the masculine form . Mia is for words in the feminine form

3 years ago

worstnightmare33
worstnightmare33

This is me with my brother...

3 years ago

cr1213971

Ya what is the difference between mío and mía?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The word "mío" is masculine and "mía" is feminine and you pair them with the gender of the noun that follows according to the number and gender. If the noun that follows is masculine, singular, (such as "el libro") you use ''mío." If it is feminine, singular, (such as "la casa") you use "mía."

2 years ago

kristen.ha2

Thats right. All mine. Im making sushi tonight bacK off

3 years ago

kangarookoala03

if it does not specify a gender asume it is masculine

3 years ago

smushon

why not "el arroz es mi" ?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • Es mi arroz= El arroz es mío=El mío
  • Es tu arroz= El arroz es tuyo=El tuyo
  • Es su arroz= El arroz es suyo=El suyo

With mi, tu and su we use a diferent pronoum when there is no name after it

5 years ago

mmcfaull

What

4 years ago

jaredmenard

Mi = my Mío/mía = mine

4 years ago

lynnericamorales

Ooh i see

3 years ago

mitaine56

smushon- Because it would be : the rice is my, no sense, a word would be missing.

4 years ago

Mtn_Mystery

I'm guessing this is explained much better on the web version using your PC, versus the app which doesn't provide as much information most of the time...

~~"Mi" is a possessive determiner, as is "tu", "su", and "nuestro" and the plural forms "mis", "tus" and "sus", and these are used BEFORE the noun.

~~Long-form possessive adjectives & adverbs are used AFTER the noun- "Mio", "tuyo", "suyo", "nuestros" and the plural and feminine forms of each of these.

It's the difference in saying "She is my cat" versus "The cat is mine".

2 years ago

ilovebrooks

Since rice it's actually a plural would it not be correct to use the plural form mios o mias

4 years ago

jaredmenard

It is "el arroz" not "los arroz"

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Rice is not a plural; it is an uncountable noun. Therefore, it is treated as a singular entity in both English and Spanish. We can use the plural "rices," but when we do, we are referring to several different types of rices. Still, I believe it is much more common to say "types of rice" instead. Several other nouns are also uncountable. For a list of others and a good page on this topic overall, click on the link below:

Countable and uncountable nouns

This applies to Spanish as well and that's why we say "el arroz" and not "los arroz" (or more correctly los arroces).

By the way, I don't know why you were downvoted on this. I thought it was a good question, so I brought you back up to "0."

2 years ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

See "http://www.restaurantemicasa.es/restaurantes/". And "by the waters of Babylon I sat down and wept" and "the sands of Iwo Jima"....

2 years ago

333jpw555

I answered El arroz es mio and was told pay attention to the accents but the answer didn't show any accent mark(s). ??

4 years ago

a.tiggelers@gmail.com

There's an accent mark on the i of mío.

4 years ago

IlaiDoster

its can be mia?

4 years ago

Fuzzy_Eva

I can't remember whether it's arozz or arroz. Help please?

3 years ago

lynnericamorales

Arroz

3 years ago

Dani_Cabrera24

Arroz

3 years ago

JaelanColl

Its correct as is

3 years ago

lynnericamorales

Im guessing mio is used because it says El and if it said la then maybe mia would be used ? Lol just a guess will ask my bf hes mexican

3 years ago

draculadurva1234

What's the difference between mio and mia

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

See my post above to cr1213971 above.

2 years ago

GalHillel

What mió

2 years ago

Forestfire123

I confused rat with rice

2 years ago

tsa44old

It ask you to pay attention to the accent but unfortunately everyone cell phone does not have the capability to add those accents over the alphabets

2 years ago

AksisROI

one letter

1 year ago

FrancisJDoran

how do you that rice is masculine.

1 year ago

SugarPlum36

idk mio mia like why do we have to have mio in this instance?

1 year ago

marcella854289

In the end of Z should be feminine but why arroz masculine? Can explain for me please

1 year ago

Talon931972

what's sayo

8 months ago

salma268809

please what is the difference between mi and mio

6 months ago

nancy955815

As a female el arroz es mia!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.