1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les recettes ? Elles s'en so…

"Les recettes ? Elles s'en sont souvenues."

Translation:The recipes? They remembered them.

July 14, 2013

40 Comments


FrenchAddict7

Where is the "them" coming from?

March 3, 2014

misosss

"en" means "de+les" - see Sitesurf's comment for more details.

June 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"them" translates "en"

March 4, 2014

FrenchAddict7

How many meanings does en have?

March 4, 2014

Phosphorus347

It's also in/at for certain things.

May 29, 2016

GregHullender

In this case, could it also mean "some"? That is, does en imply all of les recettes?

If the sentence had started with Des recettes instead of Les recettes, would en then translate as "some"? E.g. "Recipies? They've remembered some."

October 30, 2014

Sitesurf

If you translate "en" by some, this is what happens:

  • The recipes? they have remembered some = Les recettes ? elles se sont souvenues de certaines / de quelques unes.

++ with verb "se rappeler": elles se sont rappelé certaines d'entre elles/quelques unes d'entre elles.

"them" implies "them all", whereas "some" means "a number of them/a few (of them)"

October 31, 2014

anothernobody

if there were only one recipe, would "en" mean "it"?

October 22, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes:

  • LA recette, elles s'en sont souvenues = the recipe, they (have) remembered IT
October 23, 2015

.tortue

Sitesurf, you might want to fix "The recipes? They them." which is being shown as one of the correct solutions.

March 7, 2015

Sitesurf

Fixed, thanks!

March 7, 2015

Dan554280

From en

September 13, 2017

mileeeeee

Why remembered about them is wrong?

September 4, 2014

KatTancock

I'm finding this construction confusing... So elles here refers not to the recettes but to the (female, naturally) people who remembered them? en refers to recettes? And why is it en and not les?

October 7, 2013

Sitesurf

because "en" means "de+les", due to the fact that "se souvenir" is constructed with preposition "de".

Note: "se rappeler" (remember/recall as well), is constructed without a preposition:

  • les recettes ? elles se les sont rappelées.
October 8, 2013

KatTancock

Très bien, merci!

October 8, 2013

Juan-Manue1

Hi Sitesurf, great comparison with rapeller, but I'm still missing something, I thought it would be:

  • les recettes? elles se les ont rapelées

Was that just a typo? or did I miss something?

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Reflexive verbs are constructed with auxiliary "être":

  • elles s'en sont souvenues
  • elles se les sont rappelées
October 18, 2014

Juan-Manue1

Thank you very much Sitesuf! I think I need to go back and review it all again. Auxiliary usage, agreement, pronominals, and everything seems to have exceptions.

October 19, 2014

Thalass

I think I'm missing something. Is the "s" in "s'en" there for the rhythm of the sentence, or is it a contraction? I thought "si", to make "The recipes? If they remembered them" and was marked wrong.

November 19, 2014

Juan-Manue1

Hi Thalass,

Short answer: The verb is se souvenir.

Longer answer: se souvenir is a reflexive verb. There is an impersonal variation, souvenir, but that one can only be conjugated for il.

See in wikitonnaire: https://fr.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Annexe:Conjugaison_ en_fran%C3%A7ais/souvenir

First is the actual souvenir (impersonal, only conjugated for il), and then the reflexive form, se souvenir that is the one normally used.

November 19, 2014

Sitesurf

This impersonal variation.. only be conjugated for il is hardly ever used and you may only find it in literature.

So you can forget about it.

November 25, 2014

Juan-Manue1

Thanks Sitesurf!

November 26, 2014

Thalass

Merci :)

November 20, 2014

LeQuangHoang

What if the question is for Singular feminine subject? aka "Elle s'en est souvenue" or "Elle s'en est souvenues" "souvenu" must be in agreement with "Elle/elles" or "les recettes"-"en" ?

December 8, 2016

Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "être", the agreement is made with the subject.

  • feminine singular: elle s'en est souvenue
  • masculine singular: il s'en est souvenu
  • masculine plural: ils s'en sont souvenus
December 9, 2016

draq

Would not "Les recettes, elles sont s'en souvenues" also be correct?

July 14, 2013

Sitesurf

no it is not correct because you cannot change the word order: the reflexive pronoun (s') must remain just after the main pronoun.

July 14, 2013

vic3685

Couldn't it be "Le recette"? Does the audio give me a hint as to a difference between singular and plural in this case?

April 5, 2014

Sitesurf

This cannot be, since "recette" is feminine: la recette

April 6, 2014

vic3685

Thanks for clarifying!

April 6, 2014

2sadie4

Could this be used both for they remembered them (to bring them) and they remembered them (what the recipes said)?

November 4, 2015

Sitesurf

We don't exactly know what they remember about these recipes: their existence? their content? Context would tell.

November 5, 2015

Patrick39168

Why is there an "s" at the end of "souvenues?"

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "être", the past participle agrees with the subject.

Elles is the subject, feminine plural.

Souvenues is therefore in feminine plural.

June 20, 2018

GeorgeFerg6

Why is "They have remembered them" wrong when they are using the perfect tense?

November 4, 2018

Sitesurf

This is correct and accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct as well.

November 5, 2018

Michael700236

French people, honestly - do you really hear the difference between "s'en" and "sont"... Sometimes I just can't understand how a language can be so not-practical. Sorry. I am learning it for more than two years and love it but sometimes some things just kill me.

March 16, 2019

Sitesurf

Of course, we do. Simply because we have heard nasal sounds all our lives.

March 16, 2019

Michael700236

You can hear it even in Duolingo's robot prononciation ?

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.