"We are very tired."

Translation:Vi är väldigt trötta.

December 12, 2014

7 Comments


draugur_ulv

Google says that "jättetrötta" is a "giant tire", but if it was singular "jag är jättetrött" it would work, right? will it work with plural as well? does it work at all? :)

December 12, 2014

Lundgren8

Jätte- literally means giant and is a very common ’prefix’ meaning very. You could use it just like you did in both the singular (jättetrött) and the plural (jättetrötta).

December 12, 2014

draugur_ulv

thanks! because that's how I hear it, that's how people around me would probably translate this sentence, so I got confused why my answer was wrong...

December 12, 2014

TimothyAspeslagh

I was surprised to find out that jättetrötta worked :D but I used it because I forgot the actual adverb --"

March 23, 2015

Peter292948

I typed : "vi är jättetrött", but it was accepted. Shouldn't "jattetrött" not be accepted and only "jattetrötta" be accepted?

March 18, 2019

LindaG-N

Would mycket work here? Vi är mycket trötta

June 27, 2019

InvertedGo

Yes. And it is accepted. At least it was for me.

July 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.