Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas dejaron al niño en mi casa."

Translation:They left the boy at my house.

5 years ago

38 Comments


erlend_sh

What I don't get is why it's "al niño" and not "el niño". Can someone explain that to me please?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

personal a

4 years ago

kannd86

Could you go into a little more detail why dejar requires the personal a?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

It has more to do with the noun: niño.

If the direct object of a verb has a "human" referent, then put an "a" in front of it.

And the noun doesn't quite have to be human, but rather, it is personified somewhat by the use of the personal a.

I imagine that its effect is similar to using "who" instead of "what", or "he/she" instead of "it".

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Apparently someone seeing a random dog or cat requires the personal a.

4 years ago

Geo430
Geo430

In that case it's because the dog or cat is personified. For instance, the personal a can be used for pets. Using this sentence as an example, we could say "Ellas dejaron a mi gato en mi casa."

3 years ago

TortugaCielo

MystyrNile gave great info, would just add that personal Pets get personal A but feral animals do not get the personal A --it's a challenge to be faced throughout our studies.... drills help!

4 years ago

Smoerre

Harry Potter

4 years ago

ReyGato
ReyGato

What's wrong with "They let the boy into my house"?

5 years ago

Babella

That would be a whole different sentence: leave someone at your house is not the same that letting someone into your house, right? So what you say would be "Ellos dejaron que el niño entrara en mi casa" or "Ellos dejaron al niño entrar en mi casa" in Spanish :]

5 years ago

ReyGato
ReyGato

So basically what you're saying is that the "let" here would require another verb to mean "allow to enter", unlike in English.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "let in" = "dejar entrar". In this case it does not work, though, "let" = dejar (in the sense of "allow"), the Spanish sentence does not mean they allowed the child in the house, but that the child spent time there, as when you leave a child with someone to take care of it while you work or something similar.

5 years ago

kooky13

Just double-checking since duo didn't accept my "dropped the boy off" version. Just wanted to make sure it didn't require something else to have that meaning. Also, "They left the boy at my house" could make it seem like they came over to visit and forgot him there. Maybe they wanted "They dropped off the boy at my house" idk

5 years ago

kooky13

cant "dejar" be used when talking about dropping someone off somewhere? I thought I read that somewhere online but Duo doesn't seem to accept those translations.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, that is the meaning it has in this sentence, after all!

5 years ago

mollyj13

Why do they use the term "ellas" but you cannot say: The girls left the boy at my house?

4 years ago

adif
adif

Because we don't know what sort of "ellas" the sentence is referring to... it could be girls (niñas/chicas), women (mujeres), female teachers (maestras), etc. So you have to just say "they"

4 years ago

sienna.nicholas

Terrible parents

1 year ago

AdamJGoldberg

Sounded like "Tejeron". My ears aren't precise enough!

4 years ago

homefire

Hmmm. I was totally unfamiliar with this, but I'm still not sure why "They allowed the boy in my house" wouldn't be correct.

4 years ago

LoMevin

Tejaron is part tense what is the present tense of Tejaron?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's "dejaron" and "dejar" not "tejaron...."

Conjugations here: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=dejar

3rd person plural present tense would be "dejan"

4 years ago

germano_germino

Great reference site for conjugations etc.., thanks -> lingot

3 years ago

Claudieeyes

Shouldn't it be, they left at the boy in my house knowing fully well, this doesn't make perfect sense

2 years ago

syedyahya11
syedyahya11

I think al and el are almost same (ال) Al means 'the' in arabic.

1 year ago

TylerLocher

This sounds like the beginning of a crap movie

1 year ago

HiroTime

This is confusing for me. You could just use el/la instead of la right?

1 year ago

sarah929444

Poor boy:(

1 year ago

TheMoffat

I hate when that happens..

1 year ago

Vanessa877998

Could this not be "They left the children at my house?" I thought that niño was also used for children?

1 year ago

linsumcd

Duo is telling me 'They abandoned' where anywhere any book does Dejar mean abandoned?

5 months ago

Tb8S4GFv

Why is there no object pronoun in this sentence? Are they only necessary in the present tense?

3 months ago

tory.lightwood

jajaja harry potter 4ever

2 years ago

Kelly269950

Rftt5llllll

1 year ago

tory.lightwood

ellas (dice mi amiga alessa fiori fiori) es lo mismo que shes siganla y regalenle lingots si creen que es lista grax :-)

2 years ago

VICTORIRA_PIG

hello

4 years ago

Phizrotythe

Sup

2 years ago

Phizrotythe

YAHAHA

2 years ago