"Tá leabhar agam."

Translation:I have a book.

3 years ago

14 Comments


gluubb
gluubb

This whole time I've been pronouncing it LEE-ah-BAR. Man, the pronunciations help so much. :D

3 years ago

mickgads1

It would be more helpful if I could look up the pronunciations at any time

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This site could help.

2 years ago

piispieisme
piispieisme

How do you know whether it means "I have a book" or "I have the book?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The sentence would have an leabhar if “the book” were meant.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

Hi - is it just me or does the T sound like a P at the beginning of this sentence. I thought she was saying Paul has a book.

3 years ago

talker4

it's soposed to be that way

2 years ago

BiaHDP

And how would you say: I have books ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tá leabhair agam. (Leabhair is the plural of leabhar.)

2 years ago

JenniferLayne

Why do they translate it when you hover over the word as 'at me' instead of 'have'? Why do they not present 'have' as an optional translation?

1 year ago

MichaelMcD910963

I don't understand this statement an the translations of the words Ta and agam do not suggest the given translation. Please explain this translation.

1 year ago

Melenhawenn

I think there is a similarity here to Breton grammar – Al levr 'zo ganin : A book is with me.

2 years ago

Ralph561243
Ralph561243

It is my book ?

1 year ago

sarahweave15

how do i know when to include the "a" and when just to say the item.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.