"I eat chocolate ice cream."

Translation:Mangio il gelato al cioccolato.

July 14, 2013

30 Comments


wordlover42

OK, the definite article is to be repeated before each noun - hence, il gelato

July 14, 2013

reynaldo.b7

Why is it wrong to say "mangio il gelato di cioccolato"? I thought both Di and Al means "for" in english

April 29, 2014

wordlover42

There must be a rule requiring use of the definite article in Italian at times when the noun is used for (some/generic) ice cream [in above example], as opposed to the (specific) ice cream. I've been trying to discover a pattern/rule, but haven't been able to do so.

July 26, 2013

AbbyLynn12

That's exactly it. When you are talking about the generic idea, you use an article. That tells people you are talking about the general idea of something. "Mangio il gelato" just means "I eat ice cream". Similar concepts are used when saying "I like sports" [Mi piace lo sport] or "I like cats" [mi piace il gatto].

August 9, 2013

Matwillem

Thanks, very clear :)

July 4, 2014

Lcroghan

why wouldn't io mangio cioccolato gelato work?

August 10, 2013

acompletecircle

Because it is not literal translation of English. Nouns in Italian require an article before, therefore, you should put the article (il) before the noun (gelato). Chocolate ice cream translates as gelato al cioccolato because it is ice cream with chocolate in it, it is not made of chocolate (not in the sense of it being its base). A substitute in English could be chocolate flavoured ice cream.

August 24, 2013

PaulMacintyre

Ummm I'm still unclear about definite article use in this context. How would one differentiate between eating ice cream generally, "I eat ice cream" which, if I understand correctly should be "Mangio il gelato" and eating a specific ice cream, "I am eating the ice cream" also "Mangio il gelato"?

November 17, 2013

NaeShelle

I understand that "il" is the definite article and they must be repeated before each noun, but I am still very confused about "al" and it's purpose.

December 22, 2013

Tesstarosa

I think al is used as of. So a literal translation of gelato al cioccolato would be ice cream of chocolate. Spanish is similiar.

February 4, 2014

Muttley71

Yes, it's mainly used with food: "Spaghetti al rag├╣", "Pasta all'arrabbiata". I guess it's just something that one needs to learn by heart.

May 15, 2014

RevinaAman

Should add il or al before a noun? Is it like "the"in English?

December 25, 2013

xyphax

al = a + il
so, you just need to determine when you need to use 'a' or whatever proposition you think is appropriate, and then add it together woth the appropriate article for your noun. Here are two helpful links:

which preposition do I use?

How can I combine the preposition with an article?

March 11, 2014

Asheir16

What is the difference between al and la??

February 10, 2014

IvanOrtega11

So i cant put de cioccolato? Am i just mixing up spanish with it? Or ia al cioccolato the only proper way of saying it?

February 24, 2014

xyphax

al is correct here . I do not know Spanish, but in Italian, if the noun is actually the base of the thing being made, then you use 'di'

la zuppa di funghi

Whereas, if the noun is just describing a type, (think flavor-added) then you use 'a'

il gelato al ciocolato

here are helpful details:

which preposition do I use?

How can I combine the preposition with an article?

March 11, 2014

operapreneur

Why couldn't it be "la crema" instead of "il gelato?"

February 24, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

Because cream and ice cream are two different things. Although you probably could put chocolate ice cream in your coffee if you wanted to. Might be good.

March 10, 2014

Truman1

Why does it make me get I wrong if I only got one letter off? Couldn't it be" almost correct"?

April 12, 2014

xyphax

Yeah, sometimes duo can be a bit too critical. Have a lingot, and keep on practicing ;-)

April 12, 2014

Truman1

Thanks,dude!

April 13, 2014

Ade2004

thank you

May 18, 2014

meesh36

What's wrong with "Mangiano gelato crema al cioccolato"? Got marked down

June 6, 2014

miserablabyblees

Why can't it just be "il gelato cioccolato?"

July 6, 2014

motismile1

Corect unswer .flaged as wrong?

July 26, 2014

Immie_B

Ok I say: "Io mangio cioccolato gelato" - and it says I am wrong! It is so frustrating having to remember to say "il" when it doesn't say "the" in the english translation :/

August 16, 2014

Muttley71

Well, "io mangio cioccolato gelato" actually means: "I eat frozen chocolate". It is not a problem with "il" :-)

August 16, 2014

Immie_B

Ah ok, thank you! :)

August 17, 2014

ericalkm

Whats wrong with "io mangio al cioccolato gelato"?

August 19, 2014

Muttley71

The 'al' is in the wrong place. It should be after 'cioccolato'. 'Mangiare' is a transitive verbs, which means that it cannot be followed by prepositions such as 'a' or 'di'. 'al' is the contraction of 'a' + 'il' so it doesn't belong after 'mangio'.

August 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.