1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We drink juice."

"We drink juice."

Translation:Noi beviamo il succo.

July 14, 2013

43 Comments


Chadirino

Why is there the need for "il"? Can't it just be "Noi beviamo succo"? The translation isn't "We drink the juice."


BenjaminAt18

'Beviamo succo.' works for me.


Ariaflame

It isn't always needed, but the convention is to use the definite article in Italian far more than in English. So while Beviamo succo will likely work, the default is to include the il.


Ariaflame

Why is it 'il succo' and not 'lo succo' (I thought lo was for masculine nouns beginning with the s or z sounds? like lo zucchero)


FrenchCrazy

You're close, the rule of thumb is s+consonant or z. Succo starts as s+vowel.


Ariaflame

Yes, this was from my early days here. Thanks.


FrenchCrazy

Sorry! I'm sure you're way better now :) I also realized somebody answered your question with a separate post down. Oh well, it'll serve as an explanation for the future Italian learners here!


Ariaflame

Never hurts to have explanations there. :) I wasn't offended. (Especially since after about a week you can't see how long ago something was posted)


nayrad

It helped me. I wish these questions had dates, and a resolved button


-Owlie_

Big brain time!! Thank you so much!!


Viaggiatore

No. You use "lo" before a masculine word beginning with s + another consonant. Lo scultore = the sculptor. And you use "lo" before z.


Ariaflame

Ahh, grazie, I couldn't find the little popup explanation again.


MarilynTaylor

Is it the case in Italian, as in Spanish, that usually the pronoun is dropped unless it is for emphasis? For example, is it more normal to say "beviamo il succo" rather than "noi beviamo il succo?" Thanks :-)


JOJOELMONO

i answered "noi beviamo il succo" and it marked wrong


Ariaflame

Given that that is what they give as their translation here, it should not have been, unless there was a typo you didn't notice. Which part of it did they mark wrong?


FrenchCrazy

Because "beviamo il succo" is also correct; you could omit the subject pronoun.


JBruh15

As was probbably explained, 'Beviamo succo' works fine as well.


Germanlehrerlsu

I had the same question as Ariaflame about using 'lo' instead of 'il' and so thanks FrenchCrazy for explaining it.


KazikLec

Why my translation "Noi beviamo un succo" is wrong?


Ariaflame

Because that would be 'We drink a juice". While the 'the' is frequently left out when translating from Italian to English (Noi beviamo il succo - We drink juice/we drink the juice) because we don't use the 'the' so much. If an 'a' is in there un succo, then it would translate into English as We drink a juice. Whereas We drink juice we put in the the that Italian usually puts before nouns. Noi beviamo il succo.


JoshGommez

Is it cheating that i switched my phone keyboard to Italian?


Germanlehrerlsu

No. I use the Italian spell-check option which also helps.


Chucklenuts7

woah, level 21, nice. how hard does Italian get that far up?


Conquista_Dora

I was under the impression that one says for example "il sugo di pomodoro". Is it correct?


eta_1

In italiano non serve dire "noi" prima del verbo


genslinton

And I lost a heart with "Beviamo il succo". Shouldn't they both be right with our without the Noi at the beginning


Ariaflame

It appears there is a bug. Did you report it?


sinasohil2

I wrot 2form & those were wrong .i am comfuse can you explain which form is correct 1_noi beviamo il succo .2_beviamo il succo.which sentens means we drink juice .thanks for poining


sanahumayun

i wrote the exact same translation ''noi beviamo il succo'' why the hell is that wrong?


Ariaflame

It shouldn't be. Did you report the error? Posting here will not actually report it. I presume you checked for typos first.


sanahumayun

i am kinda new here so i thought that i had written it wrong that's why i didn't report it.


AquariusTina

I got it wrong the first time too. But from what I figured, for this part you're supposed to select both options in order to get it right. Which is weird but meh. Cuz technically both are right.


Bella785248

Lol so which one is the correct? I pick noi beviamo il succo is wrong. But beviamo il succo is also wrong.


Germanlehrerlsu

Bella, Both are correct. If you were working a multiple choice question you have to check ALL correct answers. Maybe you only checked one of them?


GaleGraphe

Spermuta was the word i had instead of succo


kaja940580

Do you mean spremuta? Spremuta is made by fresh squeezed fruit and usually linked to citrus fruits. Succo is the non-fresh squeezed juice.


Bill335824

I forgot juice = succo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.