"We drink juice."

Translation:Noi beviamo il succo.

July 14, 2013

47 Comments


Chadirino

Why is there the need for "il"? Can't it just be "Noi beviamo succo"? The translation isn't "We drink the juice."

November 22, 2013

BenjaminAt18

'Beviamo succo.' works for me.

May 20, 2017

Berto29441

But it is not Italian.

June 2, 2018

Ariaflame

Why is it 'il succo' and not 'lo succo' (I thought lo was for masculine nouns beginning with the s or z sounds? like lo zucchero)

July 14, 2013

FrenchCrazy

You're close, the rule of thumb is s+consonant or z. Succo starts as s+vowel.

February 21, 2014

Ariaflame

Yes, this was from my early days here. Thanks.

February 21, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Sorry! I'm sure you're way better now :) I also realized somebody answered your question with a separate post down. Oh well, it'll serve as an explanation for the future Italian learners here!

February 22, 2014

Ariaflame

Never hurts to have explanations there. :) I wasn't offended. (Especially since after about a week you can't see how long ago something was posted)

February 23, 2014

nayrad

It helped me. I wish these questions had dates, and a resolved button

January 6, 2015

Viaggiatore

No. You use "lo" before a masculine word beginning with s + another consonant. Lo scultore = the sculptor. And you use "lo" before z.

July 14, 2013

Ariaflame

Ahh, grazie, I couldn't find the little popup explanation again.

July 15, 2013

JOJOELMONO

i answered "noi beviamo il succo" and it marked wrong

February 10, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Because "beviamo il succo" is also correct; you could omit the subject pronoun.

February 21, 2014

JBruh15

As was probbably explained, 'Beviamo succo' works fine as well.

July 15, 2017

Ariaflame

Given that that is what they give as their translation here, it should not have been, unless there was a typo you didn't notice. Which part of it did they mark wrong?

February 21, 2014

JoshGommez

Is it cheating that i switched my phone keyboard to Italian?

July 5, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

No. I use the Italian spell-check option which also helps.

August 30, 2015

Chucklenuts7

woah, level 21, nice. how hard does Italian get that far up?

June 4, 2017

Conquista_Dora

I was under the impression that one says for example "il sugo di pomodoro". Is it correct?

August 30, 2015

MarilynTaylor

Is it the case in Italian, as in Spanish, that usually the pronoun is dropped unless it is for emphasis? For example, is it more normal to say "beviamo il succo" rather than "noi beviamo il succo?" Thanks :-)

January 30, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Si, credo di si!

January 30, 2016

genslinton

And I lost a heart with "Beviamo il succo". Shouldn't they both be right with our without the Noi at the beginning

April 28, 2014

Ariaflame

It appears there is a bug. Did you report it?

April 28, 2014

sinasohil2

I wrot 2form & those were wrong .i am comfuse can you explain which form is correct 1_noi beviamo il succo .2_beviamo il succo.which sentens means we drink juice .thanks for poining

May 11, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I had the same question as Ariaflame about using 'lo' instead of 'il' and so thanks FrenchCrazy for explaining it.

June 23, 2014

KazikLec

Why my translation "Noi beviamo un succo" is wrong?

July 17, 2014

Ariaflame

Because that would be 'We drink a juice". While the 'the' is frequently left out when translating from Italian to English (Noi beviamo il succo - We drink juice/we drink the juice) because we don't use the 'the' so much. If an 'a' is in there un succo, then it would translate into English as We drink a juice. Whereas We drink juice we put in the the that Italian usually puts before nouns. Noi beviamo il succo.

July 17, 2014

KazikLec

Thank you!

July 17, 2014

sanahumayun

i wrote the exact same translation ''noi beviamo il succo'' why the hell is that wrong?

January 6, 2015

Ariaflame

It shouldn't be. Did you report the error? Posting here will not actually report it. I presume you checked for typos first.

January 6, 2015

sanahumayun

i am kinda new here so i thought that i had written it wrong that's why i didn't report it.

January 6, 2015

Bella785248

Lol so which one is the correct? I pick noi beviamo il succo is wrong. But beviamo il succo is also wrong.

June 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Bella, Both are correct. If you were working a multiple choice question you have to check ALL correct answers. Maybe you only checked one of them?

June 17, 2017

rwIq6

Why instead of "succo" it translated "supremata"?

February 25, 2018

CarynDamit

It's what I picked

April 29, 2014

sinasohil2

I think both of answer is correct and i want my heart back

June 9, 2014

scarlettohara66

I clicked on the right answer and it said I was wrong!

August 20, 2014

calinchou

Je trouve mareponse bonne

September 29, 2014

AquariusTina

I got it wrong the first time too. But from what I figured, for this part you're supposed to select both options in order to get it right. Which is weird but meh. Cuz technically both are right.

February 4, 2016

JordanLui

If Noi is an option why is it not selectable

September 13, 2016

rocio308245

Iam confused ,because when I choose the right answer,said that my first answer was the good one ,and when choose the other one said Iam gronw again?

October 16, 2016

sigatti

This is going in a circle.

October 20, 2016

Anderson.Jane

Lost a heart with "noi beviamo il succo. Please let Duolingo know

April 15, 2014

cora-yoyo2003

why ?

January 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.