1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este relato foi feito por um…

"Este relato foi feito por um leitor."

Translation:This account was made by a reader.

July 14, 2013

5 Comments


msbraz

How do we know this is 'by' a reader & not 'for' ?


Paulenrique

When we have the "doer" of the action we use por (pelo, pela, pelos, pelas), especially in passive voice. Using para shows to whom it was dedicated.


msbraz

Cool, thanks. At some point I will read up on the technical bits, instead of just doing the lessons ;)


FrankLoomans

Why is "relato" translated to "account", and not to "story" ?


Hubert384667

Weird translation. Story or report makes more sense

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.