1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you?"

"Where are you?"

Translation:Var är du?

December 12, 2014

14 Comments


muteprint

Are du and ni used in different contexts? or are they always interchangeable?


Zmrzlina

Du/dig is singular, ni/er is plural. Compare du/dig to thou/thee in English to illustrate the difference.

So, no, they're not interchangeable.


Samantha_R.

Hey what's the difference between var and vart?


Zmrzlina

Var asks for location, while vart asks for direction.


Samantha_R.

Thank you very much. I kind of thought that myself i just wasn't sure.


Minwoo1234

You deserve a lingot. Have one.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Thou/you would actually be a familiar/formal distinction like du/Sie in German. You're looking for you(du)/ye or y'all(ni).


qixyl

As I know, in German the plural "you" is "ihr" and the polite singular or plural "you" is "Sie". Is "ni" used also as the polite form of "you" in Swedish in the same way as "vous" in French?


person222222

Is "är" the only verb that you don't switch the noun and the verb to for a question?


Arnauti

It isn't necessarily that the words are switched, the thing is that in questions, the verb goes before the subject (whereas in non-questions, the verb is in second place). And the only thing that can go before the verb is question words, like var here.


NilsTheChair

Why isn't "var då är du" correct?


mesvensson

Verb second rule. "Var är du då?" is how you would say "Where are you then?"


LuanCRS

Why is "Var är dig?" incorrect? What's the difference between dig and du?


mesvensson

Du is the subject form. Dig is the object. In English we use "you" for both unfortunately but change it to "I" or "he" and you'll see the problem. It would be like saying "Where am me?" or "Where is him?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.