"Where are you?"

Translation:Var är du?

December 12, 2014

10 Comments


muteprint

Are du and ni used in different contexts? or are they always interchangeable?

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

Du/dig is singular, ni/er is plural. Compare du/dig to thou/thee in English to illustrate the difference.

So, no, they're not interchangeable.

December 12, 2014

zachzodia

Hey what's the difference between var and vart?

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Var asks for location, while vart asks for direction.

June 2, 2015

zachzodia

Thank you very much. I kind of thought that myself i just wasn't sure.

June 2, 2015

Minwoo1234

You deserve a lingot. Have one.

June 4, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Thou/you would actually be a familiar/formal distinction like du/Sie in German. You're looking for you(du)/ye or y'all(ni).

September 13, 2015

qixyl

As I know, in German the plural "you" is "ihr" and the polite singular or plural "you" is "Sie". Is "ni" used also as the polite form of "you" in Swedish in the same way as "vous" in French?

July 17, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Is "är" the only verb that you don't switch the noun and the verb to for a question?

September 10, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't necessarily that the words are switched, the thing is that in questions, the verb goes before the subject (whereas in non-questions, the verb is in second place). And the only thing that can go before the verb is question words, like var here.

September 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.