"Vad gör du?"

Translation:What are you doing?

December 12, 2014

52 Comments


Hurryharris

Can this be translated as "what do you do?" As in, "what do you do for work?"

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

It can surely mean that in a conversation, but for the sake of this duo lesson it'd probably be a little farfetched.

December 12, 2014

BobShmob

I realize the ö in gör is pronounced like an å (or german o). Are there any rules for that?

September 14, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

In most words the ö is pronounced roughly like the E in bed but with lips rounded, but before an R the ö becomes an A like English apple, but with the lips rounded

January 6, 2016

Lord_Eilrahc_13

It doesn't sound quite the same as å to me.

November 12, 2015

BobShmob

Not the same, you're right. But not quite like an "ö" either. Here it is also pronounced differently: http://forvo.com/word/vad_g%C3%B6r_du_i_sverige%3F/#sv

November 12, 2015

VellamoRinne

Could a native speaker give context how how you would use this? Is it more of an informal "hey what are you up to? What are you doing?"

December 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s exactly it.

December 8, 2015

VellamoRinne

Tack!

December 9, 2015

Nosferotica

Apparently, according to some that are more knowledgeable than me, but I've learned (and read) "hur står det till," and "hur är det?"

October 31, 2018

sotnosen93

That's more asking someone how someone is feeling, rather than what activity they're engaged in. Also, the first is rather formal and polite and not something you'd be likely to come across in casual conversation. The other is much more casual and common in everyday life.

November 9, 2018

DisforDemise

I typed 'vad gör' as a single word ('vadgör') and it was accepted; is this correct?

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

No it isn't. Sometimes the machinery is pretty lenient on typos.

February 14, 2015

seventwelve81

Is there a 'y' sound with gör here?

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, g has two pronunciations, one 'hard' as g (like in 'guard') and one soft as you might think of as y, like in 'yes'. The soft pronunciation occurs before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö. There are several useful links about pronunciation in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

February 14, 2015

seventwelve81

Tack!

February 16, 2015

YotamLifsh

Very helpful !

July 8, 2015

Saberwaisen

Tack så mycket!

August 1, 2015

cayvie

is "what do you make" or "what are you making" an acceptable translation?

March 8, 2015

rkaires

No it isn't. In certain context it could be, but in general terms it only translates to 'What are you doing'

March 17, 2015

Scottishboy

Could this be used in casual conversation to mean "What are you up to

February 12, 2016

sotnosen93

Yep.

November 9, 2018

hoyunmyoun

In English, "What are you doing here?" means "What brings you here?" (Greetings). Is there the same expression In Swedish?

February 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sure, "vad gör du här?" might be used like that.

March 24, 2016

carey911086

Why can I not also use How are you doing, if Vad also can mean how, what or that.

March 10, 2017

Arnauti

The hints show every possible translation of a word that occur in the course, but not every translation fits everywhere.

vad basically means 'what', but it does translate to 'how' in expressions like Vad trevligt! 'How nice!', which is why the hint says 'how', too.

September 15, 2017

mrt.yonkova

I didn't see anyone asking this: Do you pronounce the D in "Vad" here?

April 11, 2017

JoakimEk

Usually not.

August 21, 2017

lun678602

How do I know whether a vowel is short or long before R?

December 23, 2015

DarkMoonFire

If the vowel is followed by a single consonant (ie: gör, lila) then it's long.

If the vowel is followed by a double consonant (ie: björn, lilla) then it's short.

Hope that helps!

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

You're right, except that R + N actually only counts as one consonant, the ö is long in björn. It's because R + N melt together to form the retroflex sound, that's like one consonant.

February 7, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Ah, I didn't realise that. Thank you.

February 7, 2016

David7697

I'm stuck with questions in this format. If I wanted to ask "What are you doing?" The first thing in my mind would be "Vad är du gör?" (I know swedish doesn't conjugate verbs so maybe "Vad du gör?"). Can someone give me an analogy or something to help me change my mindset?

March 24, 2016

Arnauti

We never use är together with another verb in the present, and neither do you in English. Saying du är gör is like saying you are do.

In questions, the verb must go before the subject, and the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word.

This leaves you with Vad gör du? as the only possible option.

May 14, 2016

crush

Think of the question "What have we here?" Swedish "What do we have" would be like "What have we?" "Vad har vi?"

After a question word, we need a verb (just like in English, except we use so and are/am/is as auxiliary verbs). Translate that sentence into English: What you have? It sounds just as wrong in Swedish. Now swap the verb and pronoun: What have you? It sounds old fashioned but much better, since after a question word we expect to hear a verb.

May 11, 2016

Summer839859

I notice when listen to native speakers that when askibg a question their voice doesnt go up at the end. Is that just an english thing?

May 25, 2016

Summer839859

Listening asking maybe i need duolingo for English too xD

May 25, 2016

Arnauti

In principle it should, but it might be less necessary in Swedish than in some other languages because it's normally clear anyway from word order whether it's a question or not. If you do ask a question by using a sentence that doesn't have question word order, you have to make it clear by intonation, so in those cases it's really important.

December 4, 2016

lagolas2010

Is this a common thing for swedish sentences to have different meanings (question, statement) according to the intonation?

May 6, 2018

sotnosen93

I wouldn't say so. It might come up in a few cases ("tycker om" can mean "has an opinion about" if you emphasise the "tycker" and "likes" if you emphasise the "om") but I wouldn't really call it a big part of the Swedish language.

November 9, 2018

Mika975696

Im a little confused on when to use "Ni" and whrn to use "Du"

September 26, 2016

Arnauti

Use du when addressing a single person and nI for more than one, like 'you all' in some versions of English.

December 4, 2016

Martinsspiegel

Most Germanic languages, other than English, use to do very sparingly. Germans will say Was machst du. Danes often use laver. Is this true with Swedish gör as well?

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

In English, they use do to form questions and negated statements. But in other Germanic languages such as German or the Scandinavian languages, we don't need do for that.
'Do you know?' -> Vet du?
'I do not know.' -> Jag vet inte.
Less 'do' for us. :)

December 4, 2016

mrt.yonkova

And another thing, why is it "gör" and not "göra"?

April 11, 2017

JoakimEk

Göra is infinite, Gör is present.

August 21, 2017

JoshGorst

Why does "How are you doing" not work with this sentence?

June 14, 2017

Arnauti

The Swedish sentence doesn't mean that, it only literally means 'What are you doing?'.

September 15, 2017

Ran922748

Why cant this be transelated to "how you doing" ?

September 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Because that is far, far too colloquial and also not what the phrase means. :)

November 9, 2018

nickski1

This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help!

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

In the troubleshooting forums (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647), there's a button at the top that says "New post".

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.