"Vad gör du?"

Translation:What are you doing?

December 12, 2014

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hurryharris

Can this be translated as "what do you do?" As in, "what do you do for work?"


Zmrzlina

It can surely mean that in a conversation, but for the sake of this duo lesson it'd probably be a little farfetched.


rikg2839457

"What do you do" was accepted for me


VellamoRinne

Could a native speaker give context how how you would use this? Is it more of an informal "hey what are you up to? What are you doing?"


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s exactly it.


Nosferotica

Apparently, according to some that are more knowledgeable than me, but I've learned (and read) "hur står det till," and "hur är det?"


sotnosen93

That's more asking someone how someone is feeling, rather than what activity they're engaged in. Also, the first is rather formal and polite and not something you'd be likely to come across in casual conversation. The other is much more casual and common in everyday life.


BobShmob

I realize the ö in gör is pronounced like an å (or german o). Are there any rules for that?


Ungewitig_Wiht

In most words the ö is pronounced roughly like the E in bed but with lips rounded, but before an R the ö becomes an A like English apple, but with the lips rounded


Howtomakestuff

I just remember the pronunciation from a pewdiepie video I watched in 8th grade. He was teaching us how to pronounce Ö and it helped me XD. The only way I can explain it is to pretend you have a carrot in your mouth.


Lord_Eilrahc_13

It doesn't sound quite the same as å to me.


BobShmob

Not the same, you're right. But not quite like an "ö" either. Here it is also pronounced differently: http://forvo.com/word/vad_g%C3%B6r_du_i_sverige%3F/#sv


degrasseme

It's not pronounced like an å.


DisforDemise

I typed 'vad gör' as a single word ('vadgör') and it was accepted; is this correct?


Arnauti

No it isn't. Sometimes the machinery is pretty lenient on typos.


seventwelve81

Is there a 'y' sound with gör here?


Arnauti

Yes, g has two pronunciations, one 'hard' as g (like in 'guard') and one soft as you might think of as y, like in 'yes'. The soft pronunciation occurs before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö. There are several useful links about pronunciation in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805


jothxxm

Very helpful !


Saberwaisen

Tack så mycket!


cayvie

is "what do you make" or "what are you making" an acceptable translation?


rkaires

No it isn't. In certain context it could be, but in general terms it only translates to 'What are you doing'


degrasseme

In the right context, for example if you walked up to someone working in the kitchen, or in a pottery class, it could absolutely mean that.


hoyunmyoun

In English, "What are you doing here?" means "What brings you here?" (Greetings). Is there the same expression In Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Sure, "vad gör du här?" might be used like that.


David7697

I'm stuck with questions in this format. If I wanted to ask "What are you doing?" The first thing in my mind would be "Vad är du gör?" (I know swedish doesn't conjugate verbs so maybe "Vad du gör?"). Can someone give me an analogy or something to help me change my mindset?


Arnauti

We never use är together with another verb in the present, and neither do you in English. Saying du är gör is like saying you are do.

In questions, the verb must go before the subject, and the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word.

This leaves you with Vad gör du? as the only possible option.


ScottishJack

Could this be used in casual conversation to mean "What are you up to


Careykiwi811

Why can I not also use How are you doing, if Vad also can mean how, what or that.


Arnauti

The hints show every possible translation of a word that occur in the course, but not every translation fits everywhere.

vad basically means 'what', but it does translate to 'how' in expressions like Vad trevligt! 'How nice!', which is why the hint says 'how', too.


mrt.yonkova

I didn't see anyone asking this: Do you pronounce the D in "Vad" here?


lun678602

How do I know whether a vowel is short or long before R?


DarkMoonFire

If the vowel is followed by a single consonant (ie: gör, lila) then it's long.

If the vowel is followed by a double consonant (ie: björn, lilla) then it's short.

Hope that helps!


Arnauti

You're right, except that R + N actually only counts as one consonant, the ö is long in björn. It's because R + N melt together to form the retroflex sound, that's like one consonant.


DarkMoonFire

Ah, I didn't realise that. Thank you.


Summer839859

I notice when listen to native speakers that when askibg a question their voice doesnt go up at the end. Is that just an english thing?


Summer839859

Listening asking maybe i need duolingo for English too xD


Arnauti

In principle it should, but it might be less necessary in Swedish than in some other languages because it's normally clear anyway from word order whether it's a question or not. If you do ask a question by using a sentence that doesn't have question word order, you have to make it clear by intonation, so in those cases it's really important.


lagolas2010

Is this a common thing for swedish sentences to have different meanings (question, statement) according to the intonation?


sotnosen93

I wouldn't say so. It might come up in a few cases ("tycker om" can mean "has an opinion about" if you emphasise the "tycker" and "likes" if you emphasise the "om") but I wouldn't really call it a big part of the Swedish language.


[deactivated user]

    Im a little confused on when to use "Ni" and whrn to use "Du"


Arnauti

    Use du when addressing a single person and nI for more than one, like 'you all' in some versions of English.


Martinsspiegel

    Most Germanic languages, other than English, use to do very sparingly. Germans will say Was machst du. Danes often use laver. Is this true with Swedish gör as well?


Arnauti

    In English, they use do to form questions and negated statements. But in other Germanic languages such as German or the Scandinavian languages, we don't need do for that.
    'Do you know?' -> Vet du?
    'I do not know.' -> Jag vet inte.
    Less 'do' for us. :)


mrt.yonkova

    And another thing, why is it "gör" and not "göra"?


JoakimEk

    Göra is infinite, Gör is present.


JoshGorst

    Why does "How are you doing" not work with this sentence?


Arnauti

    The Swedish sentence doesn't mean that, it only literally means 'What are you doing?'.


Ran922748

    Why cant this be transelated to "how you doing" ?


devalanteriel

    Because that is far, far too colloquial and also not what the phrase means. :)


nickski1

    This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help!


devalanteriel

    In the troubleshooting forums (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647), there's a button at the top that says "New post".


AnaBird2

    Does the d off Vad disappear when said quick? Sounded like it disappeared (:


devalanteriel

    Yes, it is very often dropped.


James704885

    Not related to this but testing out of a topic and failing, resulting in the sad owl and the mocking trumpet music is discouraging. Not helpful.


devalanteriel

    Please bring that up in the general forums. It's unlikely to change anything, but we have absolutely zero say over that in the course.


Rita370642

    Why dont "how are you" work?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.