Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo tienes que repetir a diario."

Translation:You have to repeat it daily.

5 years ago

43 Comments


rmcgwn

I said "You have to rerun the newspaper". Looks good to me. :)

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

I've answered this one so many times with newspaper. At least daily I think.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I wrote the same thing! But I think what I failed to see is the "a" (a diario) that makes it "daily" (adverb) rather than "newspaper".

(If you were being facetious and I'm being dense, apologies.)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I was trying to be a humorous (never facetious). Letting others know just in case they said the same thing. I didn't see "a diario" correctly as you pointed out.

5 years ago

RuudHier

Where can I find "it" in the Spanish sentence? Is it lo?

5 years ago

miceliry

yes

5 years ago

icepalace
icepalace

Is "You must repeat it daily," acceptable? Or is duolingo pressing the infinitive?

5 years ago

azizspanish

All these comments really mean the same to me in ' conversational' English! I've now learned to reply to DL with 'tengo que = I have to" and 'necesito = I need to'...especially when I only have one heart left!!!

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Must = debes. Deber (must), tener que (have to), and necesitar (need to) aren't really the same in Spanish even though they are similar. It's varying degrees of obligation.

3 months ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

This should be Duolingo's tagline. Lol.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

indeed.

4 years ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Jes

1 year ago

Clara_Elizabeth

I am now very confused about where the 'lo' goes. Why is it not right before repetir?

4 years ago

adpace

It can go in one of 2 places, either right before the conjugated verb (tienes) or attached to the infinitive (repetir). I tend to attach dop's to the infinitive, but DL seems to prefer it in front of the conjugated verb. Either way is correct.

That said, it canNOT go in front of repetir bcause repetir is the infinitive and not the conjugated verb.

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

Thanks a bunch. I hadn't quite caught up to the fact that there are now two verbs in the sentence.

4 years ago

TezraM

You can never put a pronoun between the verbs. (Think of "tienes que" together as a verb). It's always [no] [Indirect pronoun] [direct pronoun] [verb] [verb]. Leave out what you don't need, but don't change that order.

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

Thanks. I'll have to copy and paste that somewhere, I'll never keep it in my head.

4 years ago

jordotaylor

very helpful and sorry if I'm slow here but what is the [no] in your sentence template?

4 years ago

nmstuart
nmstuart

Presume it is literally the negative ie the not in can not, have not etc as "no" goes before the rest

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Clara, try to remember to put the Indirect Object Pronoun BEFORE the CONJUGATED verb

3 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Don't get this one.

2 years ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Lo references an object or a person (male) that isnt the subject

1 year ago

azizspanish

what is wrong with 'you need to repeat it daily'?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Your phrase is "Necesitas repetirlo a diario". It has different meaning.

5 years ago

tanaquil

what is the 'a' for in the sentence?

5 years ago

eshewan

I'm guessing the 'a' in "a diario" it what makes the meaning "daily" instead of "to newspaper" or something.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Found a reference and found out that 'a dairio' is an adverbial phrase meaning 'daily' or 'every day'. I think most see newspaper because that is what we have experienced here on DL.

5 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

don't forget about el día! it's possible that the usage "a diario" came before newspapers. :)

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

right, I think dario would translate into daily (paper).

4 years ago

becca.
becca.

Any reason it is written like this and not as "Tienes que repetirlo a diario"? Or is it right both ways?

4 years ago

mitaine56

I think both ways are ok, they often make inversions in Spanish.

4 years ago

adpace

Both ways are correct, but it sounds more natural to me your way (with the direct object added to the end of the infinitive).

4 years ago

gitanomama

why doesn't "you must repeat it daily" work

4 years ago

mitaine56

because tener isn't must. must is like an obligation, I guess, like deber.

4 years ago

gitanomama

That is very subtle: "I have to get my work finished" vs. "I must get my work finished." Slightly more emphasis in the second? I use these so interchangeably myself that I can't really see why one would be accepted and the other not. But they are not the same, so if deber means must, and tener que means "have to", then I can accept that.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

What is wrong with "He has to repeat it daily?"

4 years ago

mitaine56

jmiker- tienes is for tú and tiene is for he

4 years ago

joris.ev

Man, this section isn't even about the infinitive anymore... I just make mistakes against all the other new meanings that appear out of nowhere (a diario???)

4 years ago

Nancybeth
Nancybeth

What is wrong with "you should repeat it daily"?

4 years ago

TezraM

The you isn't. The should is.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

WHy doesn't "You have to do it again daily" work here?

4 years ago

adpace

I think they are wanting a more literal translation. If I were going to say "you have to do it again daily", I would say "Tienes que hacerlo otra vez cada dia."

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

It is nice to know i am not the only one who thought newspaper.

4 years ago