1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben boos op mijn baas."

"Ik ben boos op mijn baas."

Translation:I am mad at my boss.

December 12, 2014

10 Comments


SebastianChw

Nice wordplay! Leuke woordspeling! ^_^


DogePamyuPamyu

Can I say "Ik ben boos" and can you say "Hij is boos op mij"? I only ask because it's complicated with prepositions to say this in German. "Ik ben boos op" is the only way for "I am mad at" right?


Simius

Yes to all of those questions.


EzraTrotter

'I am mad with my boss' is also a correct translation.


AnneAmanda

As an American, I would never say "mad with," but I would say "angry with."


CJ.Dennis

When I was a kid "mad" only meant "insane", as in The Mad Hatter (he's not an angry hatter). Now, we've imported so much American television that "mad" primarily means "(very) angry" and "insane" is the secondary meaning.


MentalPinball

But he could say mad at...


Ewan322894

For native English speakers it is 'I am angry with my boss'


Rolf991071

Kann mir jemand sagen was dann mad about means


Itz_GabbyWabby

Why is, "I am upset at my boss" not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.