1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben boos op mijn baas."

"Ik ben boos op mijn baas."

Translation:I am mad at my boss.

December 12, 2014

8 Comments


SebastianChw

Nice wordplay! Leuke woordspeling! ^_^


DogePamyuPamyu

Can I say "Ik ben boos" and can you say "Hij is boos op mij"? I only ask because it's complicated with prepositions to say this in German. "Ik ben boos op" is the only way for "I am mad at" right?


Simius

Yes to all of those questions.


EzraTrotter

'I am mad with my boss' is also a correct translation.


AnneAmanda

As an American, I would never say "mad with," but I would say "angry with."


CJ.Dennis

When I was a kid "mad" only meant "insane", as in The Mad Hatter (he's not an angry hatter). Now, we've imported so much American television that "mad" primarily means "(very) angry" and "insane" is the secondary meaning.


MentalPinball

But he could say mad at...


Rolf991071

Kann mir jemand sagen was dann mad about means

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.