"Per favore usa un piatto."

Translation:Please use a plate.

July 14, 2013

8 Comments


alader

Shouldn't it be: Usi un piatto, per favore. "Please, use a plate" is directed to you, not to him/her, right?

July 14, 2013

AndreasFin1

I looked up the imperative, it seems correct: for -are verbs to make somebody do something you use the lui/lei form instead of the tu form. for -ere and -ire nothing changes. I agree this comes unexpected.

August 28, 2013

lukman.A

You could report that. :)

August 19, 2013

peter2108

usare has imperative forms usa (informal) and usi (polite). There is no context in the Duo example so no basis for one rather than the other,

January 19, 2014

jaye16

That is a definitive explanation. Thank you.

January 26, 2014

samlynnw

The reason I'm confused is I had this question before and it read "per favore usi un piatto", now it says "usa". If "usa" is the imperative, is "usi" still correct then? Are they both correct or does one question need to be reported?

November 19, 2013

nullusaum

For -are-verbs, like usare, the imperative is a bit weird. "usa" is informal while "usi" is polite (like with "scusa"/"scusi"). Of course, both translate to the same in English, since there is no grammatical polite form, but you have to remember this when speaking Italian.

February 2, 2014

delanabren

You animal

March 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.