"She is opening her book."

Translation:Tá sí ag oscailt a leabhar.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

If the "opening her books" sentence used "leabhar", wouldn't this mean this sentence should use genitive form of singular "book", aka "leabhair"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it should use the genitive form.

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

by the way, the genitive forms of possessive pronouns/adjectives are the same as nominative?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The possessive adjectives don’t have distinct genitive forms. Irish doesn’t have possessive pronouns such as English “mine”. It instead uses one of two constructions:

  • mo cheannsa, etc. for singular nouns and mo chuidse, etc. for plural nouns;
  • copula + emphasized combined form of le, e.g. Is liomsa é for “It is mine”.

The first construction also doesn’t have distinct genitive forms; I’m not sure if the second construction could be used genitively.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.