"Hvadernavnetdengulevej?"

Translation:What is the name of the yellow road?

4 years ago

13 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

The yellow brick road!

4 years ago

MarisaDinis

This really doesn't look like Kansas.

3 years ago

irumic
irumic

why is it not: hvad er navnet af den gule vej?

4 years ago

lovettaloca

Yes, why not 'af'?

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

I don't think there is a specific rule for this; it's something you've just got to learn on your own through practice. (Kind of just like how på, til, for aren't explained all that much.)

3 years ago

Armonian
Armonian

Might it be than it is more "How the way is called?" if we use på, and more like "Whats the roads name?" if we use af ?

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

No, you just wouldn't use af here.

1 year ago

Armonian
Armonian

ok!

1 year ago

Marjon154327
Marjon154327

Why cant you translate ''den'' as ''that'' here?

1 year ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Why does the system not accept WAY and wants Road?

6 months ago

jegviltaledansk

Yes. "Vej" means way in many many other contexts. Wonder why not in this one!?

5 months ago

AndrGarcia478743

"Street" instead of "road" is considered wrong... Is that really wrong?

5 months ago

Karl_Osorio
Karl_Osorio

We're going to see the Wizard, the wonderful Wizard of Oz

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.