1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er navnet på den gule v…

"Hvad er navnet den gule vej?"

Translation:What is the name of the yellow road?

December 12, 2014

14 Comments


irumic

why is it not: hvad er navnet af den gule vej?


arielkangaroo

I don't think there is a specific rule for this; it's something you've just got to learn on your own through practice. (Kind of just like how på, til, for aren't explained all that much.)


Armonian

Might it be than it is more "How the way is called?" if we use på, and more like "Whats the roads name?" if we use af ?


arielkangaroo

No, you just wouldn't use af here.


mayangthafreez

Why cant you translate ''den'' as ''that'' here?


AndrGarcia478743

"Street" instead of "road" is considered wrong... Is that really wrong?


GeniusJack

The yellow brick road!


MarisaDinis

This really doesn't look like Kansas.


frankenwer

Why does the system not accept WAY and wants Road?


jegviltaledansk

Yes. "Vej" means way in many many other contexts. Wonder why not in this one!?


Karl_Osorio

We're going to see the Wizard, the wonderful Wizard of Oz


FionaOnDuoL

Forbi, forbi, forbi..

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.