"Hvad er navnet den gule vej?"

Translation:What is the name of the yellow road?

December 12, 2014

16 Comments


GeniusJack

The yellow brick road!

December 12, 2014

MarisaDinis

This really doesn't look like Kansas.

April 4, 2015

irumic

why is it not: hvad er navnet af den gule vej?

December 15, 2014

lovettaloca

Yes, why not 'af'?

December 20, 2014

arielkangaroo

I don't think there is a specific rule for this; it's something you've just got to learn on your own through practice. (Kind of just like how på, til, for aren't explained all that much.)

February 12, 2015

Armonian

Might it be than it is more "How the way is called?" if we use på, and more like "Whats the roads name?" if we use af ?

March 14, 2017

arielkangaroo

No, you just wouldn't use af here.

March 14, 2017

Armonian

ok!

March 14, 2017

Marjon154327

Why cant you translate ''den'' as ''that'' here?

April 21, 2017

AndrGarcia478743

"Street" instead of "road" is considered wrong... Is that really wrong?

June 22, 2018

Alpski

Arent street and road two different things?

September 1, 2019

Karl_Osorio

We're going to see the Wizard, the wonderful Wizard of Oz

May 23, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Forbi, forbi, forbi..

August 17, 2019

frankenwer

Why does the system not accept WAY and wants Road?

June 5, 2018

jegviltaledansk

Yes. "Vej" means way in many many other contexts. Wonder why not in this one!?

July 15, 2018

Alpski

Because they are two different things

September 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.