"Man behöver alltid vatten."

Translation:One always needs water.

December 12, 2014

14 Comments


jairapetyan

I always miss this one, because in English the word "man" can be used as an impersonal pronoun. Man always needs water.

February 7, 2015

Ben_Jahh

Why does Man=One?

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's an impersonal pronoun, comparable to English one, Dutch men or French on.

December 12, 2014

Bluthund
  • or German "man"
January 14, 2015

ClockworkElf

Is "people always need water" incorrect?

March 8, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be folk behöver alltid vatten.

March 8, 2015

clayKaboom

Would it be valid to say " one needs water all the time " ?

November 28, 2015

Arnauti

The meaning would change somewhat and it would be Man behöver vatten hela tiden instead.

July 5, 2016

Landwalker04

So, in English, it would not be unusual to say "Man always needs water." (At least, not unusual in a grammatical / stylistic sense.)

So I always try to translate this sentence that way, and always I am wrong.

Can someone explain to me why "Man always needs water" is an incorrect translation of this, and what the Swedish version of such a sentence would be?

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

That "man" should be människan in Swedish, but actually you could pretty much take your pick between the different number/definiteness combinations, I'd say all of Människan behöver … , En människa behöver … , and Människor behöver … are acceptable translations in this case (because definiteness doesn't work the same in Swedish & English here).

May 18, 2016

Innuli

Why not 'water is always needed'?

April 4, 2017

Zmrzlina

That changes the sentence too much.

April 4, 2017

QGloaf

Is the pronunciation "allti" without the "d" in real speech too, or is this another quirk of the generated voice?

April 24, 2017

SwaSu1

Why is "One always requires water" deemed incorrect?

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.