"Déanannsiadanbia."

Translation:They make the food.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Recumbentman
Recumbentman

Déanann looks like the wrong word. Ullmhaíonn?

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Yeah, but see that you can make food, not only prepare...

3 years ago

TreasaWilson

I cannot tell the difference between sibh and siad on the audio. I played it three times and I could still hear a "v" sound in there.

1 year ago

TrevorHaze1
TrevorHaze1

sibh sounds more like "shiv" and siad sounds like "she-id"

1 year ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Why is "They make the meal" incorrect?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Because the word for 'meal' is 'beile.' (I have never seen the word, only heard it, so forgive me if the spelling is wrong.)

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

If you heard it, there should be noted that é is higher and more strained than e, and then you should write it as béile. In Munster they seem to speak this é as \eɪ\ and in other dialects as it should really sound (very similar to French é in bébé).

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you. :) That I will remember now.

3 years ago

Fearghal325822

Meal is 'béile'...food is 'bia'

6 months ago

princessvader

would 'they ---' also be used to refer to a single person of ambiguous gender?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Mine did not say 'Deanann" it said "dillon"

3 months ago

JoanThe3rd

i agree, the current recording sounds off - i hear 'dineann', certainly not 'déanann'.

4 weeks ago

SaveTheMelon

Isn't 'They cook the food' should be correct too?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

déan is the verb for 'make' or 'do', not 'cook', which is a borrowed word from English - they'd use 'prepare' (I got called out on that once, actually!)

3 years ago

Fearghal325822

It can also mean 'prepare

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I just got corrected to "They do the food" which is weirdly phrased. If the meaning of "do" is what I understand, it should be an activity like "They do the cooking" or maybe "They do the food preparation".

6 months ago

scilling
scilling

It looks like cócaráil is the verb for “cook”.

3 years ago

Azure_Waters
Azure_Waters

Oh how I adore the Irish language (:

3 years ago

Gia758609

I adore Irish as well :-D

2 years ago

Recumbentman
Recumbentman

What's bothering me is, why is cairéad pronounced caireád?

3 years ago

Fearghal325822

As a rule it should be pronounced cairéad..but unfortunately they are using a Connacht dialect here on the app..Connacht people have very different pronunciations which differ to most of the rest of Ireland..eg..the verb to work 'obair'...Most people prounce that as 'ub-ir'.....Connacht speakers prounce it as 'ib-ir' which throws me every time I hear it..They also tend to ignore sineadh fadas..and pronounce 'mh' and 'bh' as 'w' instead of the most commonly used 'v' sound....Connacht speakers also have a habit of omitting letters from a word when speaking..So it can be difficult to undestand them.. ..I find it confusing myself on here and I regard myself as a near fluent speaker of Gaeilge.

6 months ago

tripod2000

Wait till you hear 'bhur' pronounced 'mur'!

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

I won't give you an answer why, but maybe this will be helpful. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cair%C3%A9ad

3 years ago

Asskrha1234

Whats the relationship, I wonder, between, english "Deign" and irish Deanann? anyone?

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Please, compare

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A9an#Irish (the first Etymology which follows to http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/%C7%B5enh%E2%82%81- - the link is not valid without the hyphen at the end, you have to copy the whole link from here or just write it in address bar at the end of the address)

and

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deign

As you can see they have nothing to do with each other :)

3 years ago

Silmendil
Silmendil

Nice! this one is like the spanish sentence: "Hacemos la comida" <- We make the food. Literally.

3 years ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

If the "i" in siad and bia is pronounced "ee", why does it need the accent in other words, such as in taitníonn? How do I know when it needs the accent?

3 years ago

Recumbentman
Recumbentman

Neighbouring vowels also dictate pronunciation; similarly anything with 'aoi' is pronounced as though it were í.

3 years ago

Chr.Perrotta

Because the "i" in bia and siad is the nucleus of the stressed syllable. In general, all the vowels that are NOT in a stressed syllable are reduced to schwa. So, as the "i" in "taitníonn" is not the nucleus of the stressed syllable (it's "ai"), then it needs a fada not to be reduced to the schwa sound.

Of course there are cases where you have a fada over a stressed vowel. The reasons for that are a bit different though. It's related to pronunciation too, though. Sometimes it's there to make clear which vowel is the "sounding vowel" and which one(s) is(are) there just for the "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan" rule.

2 years ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

Thanks. Irish isn't the easiest of languages and I just can't get my head around the pronunciation rules.

2 years ago

Medeann

I found that Benny Lewis' youtube channel was helpful. Look for the video "How t Pronounce Irish Names"

3 months ago

TheCassifier

The fáda makes it more elongated. And I can't really explain. It's all in dialectal differences.

8 months ago

soupandbread

This can mean 'prepare' the food, which could imply cooking, with the addition of the word 'réidh'. Déanann siad réidh an bia.

3 years ago

BrianMorri2
BrianMorri2

I'm sorry, but make and prepare mean the same thing in this context.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Not necessarily. You can prepare food to be eaten without making it. For instance, cutting up some fruit into bite-sized pieces is not making the fruit, but it is preparing it.

3 years ago

Fearghal325822

The problem here is that you are thinking in english language terms....Gaeilge as in many other languages have varying ways of saying/describing things and will not always translate perfectly or directly into another language...

6 months ago

Huffdogg

In that context, there is no "making" to be done. The only way this phrase makes sense is in a factory where someone is actually constructing processed "food product."

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English you can put things together and say that you are making it.

"You can make a sandwich." Just cutting up fruit, I would say "I prepare the fruit"., but "I can make a fruit salad."

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Are "siad" and "sibh" pronounced the same way?

1 year ago

Bredacm

I couldn't understand the first word. What dialect is this?

5 months ago

Blarney309

I keep hearing added sounds in these spoken sentences, a v here and there and an m sound instead of or with n. I have looked at some Irish grammar books lately, and some of them state at the beginning that they are using Connacht dialect, which must be becoming the standard.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.