1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanann siad an bia."

"Déanann siad an bia."

Translation:They make the food.

December 12, 2014

49 Comments


Recumbentman

Déanann looks like the wrong word. Ullmhaíonn?


Radoslaw182

Yeah, but see that you can make food, not only prepare...


TreasaWilson

I cannot tell the difference between sibh and siad on the audio. I played it three times and I could still hear a "v" sound in there.


TrevorHaze1

sibh sounds more like "shiv" and siad sounds like "she-id"


Fearghal325822

The difficulty is with the person they have speaking on the app..She is from Connacht which has a very different dialect to the rest of Ireland and they pronounce things very differently there..They should have a Gaeilge speaker on here with a more universally recognised and dialect that is easier to understand


becky3086

Mine did not say 'Deanann" it said "dillon"


JoanThe3rd

i agree, the current recording sounds off - i hear 'dineann', certainly not 'déanann'.


Azure_Waters

Oh how I adore the Irish language (:


Gia758609

I adore Irish as well :-D


DSDragon

Why is "They make the meal" incorrect?


MaryLea11

Because the word for 'meal' is 'beile.' (I have never seen the word, only heard it, so forgive me if the spelling is wrong.)


Radoslaw182

If you heard it, there should be noted that é is higher and more strained than e, and then you should write it as béile. In Munster they seem to speak this é as \eɪ\ and in other dialects as it should really sound (very similar to French é in bébé).


MaryLea11

Thank you. :) That I will remember now.


Fearghal325822

Meal is 'béile'...food is 'bia'


Umaimah1176

Siad is they and bia is food


tobedeleteddd

Déanann siad an bia.

Good I don't have to cook tonight. :)


SaveTheMelon

Isn't 'They cook the food' should be correct too?


galaxyrocker

déan is the verb for 'make' or 'do', not 'cook', which is a borrowed word from English - they'd use 'prepare' (I got called out on that once, actually!)


Fearghal325822

It can also mean 'prepare


CJ.Dennis

I just got corrected to "They do the food" which is weirdly phrased. If the meaning of "do" is what I understand, it should be an activity like "They do the cooking" or maybe "They do the food preparation".


scilling

It looks like cócaráil is the verb for “cook”.


Recumbentman

What's bothering me is, why is cairéad pronounced caireád?


Fearghal325822

As a rule it should be pronounced cairéad..but unfortunately they are using a Connacht dialect here on the app..Connacht people have very different pronunciations which differ to most of the rest of Ireland..eg..the verb to work 'obair'...Most people prounce that as 'ub-ir'.....Connacht speakers prounce it as 'ib-ir' which throws me every time I hear it..They also tend to ignore sineadh fadas..and pronounce 'mh' and 'bh' as 'w' instead of the most commonly used 'v' sound....Connacht speakers also have a habit of omitting letters from a word when speaking..So it can be difficult to undestand them.. ..I find it confusing myself on here and I regard myself as a near fluent speaker of Gaeilge.


tripod2000

Wait till you hear 'bhur' pronounced 'mur'!


Radoslaw182

I won't give you an answer why, but maybe this will be helpful. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cair%C3%A9ad


Asskrha1234

Whats the relationship, I wonder, between, english "Deign" and irish Deanann? anyone?


Radoslaw182

Please, compare

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A9an#Irish (the first Etymology which follows to http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/%C7%B5enh%E2%82%81- - the link is not valid without the hyphen at the end, you have to copy the whole link from here or just write it in address bar at the end of the address)

and

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deign

As you can see they have nothing to do with each other :)


Silmendil

Nice! this one is like the spanish sentence: "Hacemos la comida" <- We make the food. Literally.


Cinzia47

If the "i" in siad and bia is pronounced "ee", why does it need the accent in other words, such as in taitníonn? How do I know when it needs the accent?


Chr.Perrotta

Because the "i" in bia and siad is the nucleus of the stressed syllable. In general, all the vowels that are NOT in a stressed syllable are reduced to schwa. So, as the "i" in "taitníonn" is not the nucleus of the stressed syllable (it's "ai"), then it needs a fada not to be reduced to the schwa sound.

Of course there are cases where you have a fada over a stressed vowel. The reasons for that are a bit different though. It's related to pronunciation too, though. Sometimes it's there to make clear which vowel is the "sounding vowel" and which one(s) is(are) there just for the "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan" rule.


Cinzia47

Thanks. Irish isn't the easiest of languages and I just can't get my head around the pronunciation rules.


Medeann

I found that Benny Lewis' youtube channel was helpful. Look for the video "How t Pronounce Irish Names"


Recumbentman

Neighbouring vowels also dictate pronunciation; similarly anything with 'aoi' is pronounced as though it were í.


TheCassifier

The fáda makes it more elongated. And I can't really explain. It's all in dialectal differences.


BrianMorri2

I'm sorry, but make and prepare mean the same thing in this context.


DSDragon

Not necessarily. You can prepare food to be eaten without making it. For instance, cutting up some fruit into bite-sized pieces is not making the fruit, but it is preparing it.


Fearghal325822

The problem here is that you are thinking in english language terms....Gaeilge as in many other languages have varying ways of saying/describing things and will not always translate perfectly or directly into another language...


Huffdogg

In that context, there is no "making" to be done. The only way this phrase makes sense is in a factory where someone is actually constructing processed "food product."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English you can put things together and say that you are making it.

"You can make a sandwich." Just cutting up fruit, I would say "I prepare the fruit"., but "I can make a fruit salad."


princessvader

would 'they ---' also be used to refer to a single person of ambiguous gender?


CJ.Dennis

Are "siad" and "sibh" pronounced the same way?


Bredacm

I couldn't understand the first word. What dialect is this?


Blarney309

I keep hearing added sounds in these spoken sentences, a v here and there and an m sound instead of or with n. I have looked at some Irish grammar books lately, and some of them state at the beginning that they are using Connacht dialect, which must be becoming the standard.


Celtanarchy

Do the lessons also cover how to say "they will make the food" and "they are making the food", the prior seems like a more relevant phrase to know in present tense :/


19O492554

Yes, the course has skills on the future tense and the present progressive.


anpheist

I do not know what vowel she is trying to say but it does not sound like éa to me.


anpheist

German also uses machen for both "to do" and "to make".... so Irish is in line with that. My cousins from germany used to say "what are you making" when they meant "what are you doing."


soupandbread

This can mean 'prepare' the food, which could imply cooking, with the addition of the word 'réidh'. Déanann siad réidh an bia.


PaulCaron5

What does Dylan have to do with food!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.