Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben een monster van zijn bloed nodig."

Translation:We need a sample of his blood.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is there really no other word for sample?

From now on I bet I'm going to imagine any "sample" in Dutch as a monster. This is almost as bad as hearing "Ik heb jouw huis gekocht" and freaking out because I thought someone cooked my house.

<h1>FalseFriendProblems</h1>
60
Reply203 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, there is no other word. :)

9
Reply13 years ago

isabelle.o6

En een staal dan?

3
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Never heard of that before. I only know the 'staal' meaning 'steel'.

Wikipedia tells me this: "Een staal is vooral in Vlaanderen ook een "kleine te onderzoeken hoeveelheid" in de scheikunde of ecologie. (In Nederland spreekt men van een monster (werkwoord: bemonsteren)). Zo neemt men bodem- of rivierstalen om ze te onderzoeken op samenstelling, vervuiling, zoutgehalte en dergelijke."

2
Reply2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Staal is commonly used in fabric stores as well, to show different colors of the same fabric/pattern.

0
Reply2 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

Yes! Gekocht and monster. Hahaha

5
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

the only way I'll be able to remember this is by thinking that kids are terrified when they hear the words "blood sample" and when they think of monsters :P

0
Reply2 years ago

israellai
israellai

Wait...what? How did this come to be? Okay, wiktionary says it's a cognate with muster...

1
Reply3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

It eventually traces back to Latin mōnstrāre "to show". A sample is kind of like a physical demonstration :)

15
Reply3 years ago

Joelson00

Would specimen work as well?

1
Reply2 years ago