Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her pen is better than mine."

Translation:Su pluma es mejor que la mía.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Berni_Bredell

why the article before mia?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Berni: That is just the way you say "mine" for a feminine word = la mía.

4 years ago

jtclark2

So if it were masculine, would you drop article? ie: "mine" = "mío" or "el mío" or it depends on the situation?

4 years ago

tylerthehun

You need the article, just like in "Su pluma es la grande." Her pen is the big one

4 years ago

JenGresham

What about boligrafo? I thought that also meant pen. In that case, would you still use the article before mio? (Sorry, don't know how to do accents without the buttons below)

4 years ago

world_traveler

Yes, "Su bolígrafo es mejor que el mío." is also accepted.

Accents using the keyboard: Alt + E followed by the letter that you want to add the accent to.

4 years ago

zorba333

To those english speaking students, who use tablets, and not aware. You can add spanish keyboard to existing english one. Change from eng to span in one cluck To type accents, just press on the letter and chose the letters with desired accent. Very simple

4 years ago

Ranchers1

bolígrafo= ink pen(as in a bic pen), pluma=fountain pen (as in feathers) I don't know why. I just know I keep losing hearts

4 years ago

JenGresham

Wow, look at Duo going all old-school with the feather pens. Thanks for the distinction. :)

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Yep, at least it's easy to remember birds having plumes (feathers). I've never heard the term chicken plumes however :)

4 years ago

esjlim
esjlim

I was wondering, why can't I write: Su pluma es mejor que el mio?

5 years ago

improvjon

Because pluma is feminine. so you need "la mia"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I thought after SER you dropped the article.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Talca: only with unmodified professions

5 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Isn't lapiz a pen also?

4 years ago

cabriola
cabriola

No, 'lápiz' means 'pencil.'

4 years ago