1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het universum: wat een conce…

"Het universum: wat een concept!"

Translation:The universe: what a concept!

December 12, 2014

6 Comments


lrieger

'Tim & Eric Awesome Show' reference?

February 27, 2015

mossyrock89

I don't understand the use of the colon here. Surely it should be a comma or semicolon?


Rekty

If you use this sentence as a book title, it is fine, don't you think?


DogePamyuPamyu

For the "what a concept" part, can you say, "wat voor een concept!" ever? Because in German you can say like "wasfür eine Frau!" (wat voor een vrouw)


Simius

It doesn't work as an exclamation, no. It would mean "what kind of concept".


Bananenplanten

Wonderlijk, niet waar?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.