"Het universum: wat een concept!"

Translation:The universe: what a concept!

3 years ago

6 Comments


lrieger
lrieger

'Tim & Eric Awesome Show' reference?

3 years ago

mossyrock89

I don't understand the use of the colon here. Surely it should be a comma or semicolon?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

If you use this sentence as a book title, it is fine, don't you think?

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

For the "what a concept" part, can you say, "wat voor een concept!" ever? Because in German you can say like "wasf├╝r eine Frau!" (wat voor een vrouw)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It doesn't work as an exclamation, no. It would mean "what kind of concept".

3 years ago

Bananenplanten
Bananenplanten

Wonderlijk, niet waar?

1 day ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.