1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is not an artist."

"She is not an artist."

Translation:Zij is geen kunstenares.

December 12, 2014

7 Comments


csryder88

Up till now, the "is niet" or "is geen" variations seem to have been interchangeable, but this time I wasn't allowed "Zij is niet een kunstenares" - is there a rule here?


msmith1047

If niet is associated with een, as in your example, it should be geen.


biketronic

I got the feeling that geen was numerical (like zero quantity) vs niet was not. But een is a number.....


Hra.Velho

Een is the article, één is the number.


futilemoons

why is 'geen' used here when you usually wouldn't use an indef. article with a career description anyway?


kousael

There is a female form of artiest : 'artieste'. Why is it considered a typo?


PaulineStinson

Artieste is a different job. A kunstenares makes art, an artieste performs on stage

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.