Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not an artist."

Translation:Zij is geen kunstenares.

3 years ago

7 Comments


csryder88

Up till now, the "is niet" or "is geen" variations seem to have been interchangeable, but this time I wasn't allowed "Zij is niet een kunstenares" - is there a rule here?

3 years ago

msmith1047

If niet is associated with een, as in your example, it should be geen.

3 years ago

biketronic
biketronic

I got the feeling that geen was numerical (like zero quantity) vs niet was not. But een is a number.....

2 years ago

Hra.Velho
Hra.Velho

Een is the article, één is the number.

2 years ago

futilemoons

why is 'geen' used here when you usually wouldn't use an indef. article with a career description anyway?

2 years ago

kousael
kousael

There is a female form of artiest : 'artieste'. Why is it considered a typo?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Artieste is a different job. A kunstenares makes art, an artieste performs on stage

2 years ago