"Ekorren har en lång svans."

Translation:The squirrel has a long tail.

December 12, 2014

22 Comments


Arnauti

Please let me share an extinct, regional Swedish word for ekorre that hardly anybody knows about: furufnatt. !!! Another fun old word for this animal is granoxe. Don't expect anyone to have heard these words, but you could possibly use them to impress Swedes with your knowledge. :)

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

I always thought furufnatt was a jocular word and not a real one, and now I read about it in Hellquist’s Etymological, interesting!

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

One of the funniest words in the Swedish language, if you ask me.

December 25, 2014

kebukebu

Google Translate says furufnatt means "pine crazies". I like it.

May 1, 2015

repsaks

Sounds like a Norway joke ;) Vet du vad ekorre heter på norska...

August 8, 2015

Heidijan

Det heter "ekorn". :)

February 12, 2016

skullcap

my mind immediately decided: ekorren -> acorn -> the squirrel

December 24, 2014

SorceressQuistis

Me too! I'll never forget the word.

May 26, 2015

Timurso53

For me it's the other way round. I know both squirrel and ekorren, but now i can remember what acorn means ^^

January 6, 2016

EleniaT

Kind of like the French écureuil and the German eichhörnchen, just easier to say (and spell!)

May 20, 2015

bepisTM

And let's not forget Dutch eekhoorn, we just love to omit diacritics and make the word look simple (like English, but still with more accents than that)

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

The word svans is pronounced wrong here. If you say it like that, it is the genitive of the word swan (the bird). svans for tail should sound like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svans/

May 1, 2015

osvaldsmann

Exactly! I felt confused at first.

May 25, 2015

annethony

Why in one sentance is it "en lång svans" and in another the "en" is left out? Both translated as "a long tail" by Duolingo.

April 1, 2017

wxfrog

Same question. The Swedish to English has "en," while the identical sentence is marked wrong English to Swedish.

February 11, 2018

Wull14252

What kind of squirrel is most common in Sweden? The cutesy red one or the grey kind most of the UK is infested with, AKA North American Tree Rats. I was in Finland recently and didn't see either.

May 31, 2018

Zamfir160900

How do you say "tail's color" for example? I mean how do you append the -s if the word already ends with s?

April 8, 2019

Wull14252

I believe many hoops must be jumped through to avoid the problem in the indefinite. To translate "a tail's colour" you have to come up with a fairly ugly sentence like "färgen av en svans" or suchlike, possibly even using the preposition "på". With proper nouns it is possible to use a construction with an apostrophe instead of an "s". Jag såg honom i går med Nils' fru. I only hope that the people holding this conversation do not also know one of my countrymen called Neil. "Jag såg honom i går med Neils fru would cause at least two people to be worried by the resultant Chinese Whispers!

April 9, 2019

EleniaT

I have never seen possessive apostrophe use in Swedish. The only way I've seen it would be: 'Jag såg honom igår med Nils fru'. I will double check this later, and edit if it turns out that I've just never noticed this usage, but it's certainly not common. EDIT: You can use the apostrophe if you want to be really clear about what you want to say. It's not wrong, but it's not standard.

In response to the original question, you'd just leave it like that. I can't imagine a time where the phrase would have to be indefinite, and so I'd likely just say "svansens färg". EDITED.

April 9, 2019

Zamfir160900

Thanks for the effort. Please update here when you've checked.

April 9, 2019

EleniaT

Not sure if you saw, but it's edited now :)

Also, just to clarify: if you do need to use the genitive on a word that ends in 's', you'd just leave it as-is. It'll likely be clear from context what is meant.

April 9, 2019

Zamfir160900

That clears it, thanks :)

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.