1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ekorren har en lång svans."

"Ekorren har en lång svans."

Translation:The squirrel has a long tail.

December 12, 2014

20 Comments


Arnauti

Please let me share an extinct, regional Swedish word for ekorre that hardly anybody knows about: furufnatt. !!! Another fun old word for this animal is granoxe. Don't expect anyone to have heard these words, but you could possibly use them to impress Swedes with your knowledge. :)


Lundgren8

I always thought furufnatt was a jocular word and not a real one, and now I read about it in Hellquist’s Etymological, interesting!


Arnauti

One of the funniest words in the Swedish language, if you ask me.


kebukebu

Google Translate says furufnatt means "pine crazies". I like it.


repsaks

Sounds like a Norway joke ;) Vet du vad ekorre heter på norska...


Heidijan

Det heter "ekorn". :)


skullcap

my mind immediately decided: ekorren -> acorn -> the squirrel


SorceressQuistis

Me too! I'll never forget the word.


Timurso53

For me it's the other way round. I know both squirrel and ekorren, but now i can remember what acorn means ^^


EleniaT

Kind of like the French écureuil and the German eichhörnchen, just easier to say (and spell!)


bepisTM

And let's not forget Dutch eekhoorn, we just love to omit diacritics and make the word look simple (like English, but still with more accents than that)


Arnauti

The word svans is pronounced wrong here. If you say it like that, it is the genitive of the word swan (the bird). svans for tail should sound like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svans/


osvaldsmann

Exactly! I felt confused at first.


annethony

Why in one sentance is it "en lång svans" and in another the "en" is left out? Both translated as "a long tail" by Duolingo.


wxfrog

Same question. The Swedish to English has "en," while the identical sentence is marked wrong English to Swedish.


Zamfir160900

How do you say "tail's color" for example? I mean how do you append the -s if the word already ends with s?


Johnathan683291

"svansens färg" so you add "ens" to the word :3


Johnathan683291

"svans" is pronounced wrong here... they're pronouncing it almost like how you say "svan." It should sound like "svuns." I'm actually a native speaker but never went to school in Sweden so I'm doing this course because my spelling and grammar are awful XD I've noticed they pronounce "kuddarna" and "vi" wrong too----though it may have been fixed now (I hope). Look out for those! Otherwise it all sounds on point :)


KDT558999

Please let me share this little tidbit: a 'svans' in Dutch is actually slang for something else dangling between your legs. Undoubtably derived from the same root word in some germanic dialect.

It just bugs me everytime some lion or squirrel in these exercises brags about it


eronth

So, in english, this sentence has a bit of an ambiguity, as you're not sure if the squirrel has a long tail because he's a squirrel, or if this specific squirrel has a particularly long tail even for squirrels. Is the same ambiguity present in swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.