"Eu vou dar estes livros para você."

Translation:I will give these books to you.

December 12, 2014

18 Comments


Michael_Tavares

Why 'para você' not 'a você'?

December 3, 2015

ABEpps

I have the same question (cheating from Spanish, for sure)

February 5, 2016

lucas09gabrieo

A você também está correto. Acho que eles ainda vão consertar isso

October 11, 2017

maiconandsilva

FYI we, Brazilians, often say para (pronouncing pra) instead of a.

September 19, 2018

OliverM.

Para is really the best word here?

April 11, 2015

Ayase-chan

Yes, with some modifications in the phrase it could be ' Eu vou te dar estes livros' but in this case, para is really the best word.

June 8, 2015

Isabelportres

Why "I will give to you these books" isn't correct?

November 27, 2016

ChessStatic

Hi Isabel! Well, in English you would say or write "I will give you these books" or "I will give these books to you". I looked up why, and it's because of the order with the indirect object: if "you" comes before the indirect object ("these books") then it's without "to". So, these are the two possibilities: 1. Object + Preposition phrase construction: "I will give these books to you" 2. Double Object phrase construction: "I will give you these books"

Hope this somewhat helped to understand why the sentence you proposed is not gramatically correct in English!

February 7, 2017

mentium.p

estos livros would be good too?

December 12, 2014

RodrigoRequiao

No, "estos" means "these" in spanish. It doesn't exist in portuguese.

December 14, 2014

mentium.p

yeah sometimes i confuse words from spanish :/ thank you!

December 14, 2014

MagicTrumpetMan

I don't even know Spanish and I do the same XD

October 18, 2015

BenPhalan

Wouldn't it be 'te dar' for give you, and couldn't 'para você' mean 'for you' (to use)?

June 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Nope, that's not how Portuguese sees it. Both sentences (with "te dar" ou "dar para você") have the same meaning - giving something to someone, regardless they'll use it or not.

October 19, 2015

vikontesa

What about "I will give these books FOR you"?

June 17, 2017

FelipeBenutti

This is not proper English. It's verb regency... Who gives something, always gives to someone, I've never seen the usage of the word for alongside the verb give.

I may be mistaken here, cuz I'm not native English speaker, but i guess that's the reason

June 18, 2018

Sally805380

That’s correct. We would not use ‘for’

March 25, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

What is, "I am going to give these books to you?"

December 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.