1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou dar estes livros para…

"Eu vou dar estes livros para você."

Translation:I will give these books to you.

December 12, 2014

18 Comments


Michael_Tavares

Why 'para você' not 'a você'?


lucas09gabrieo

A você também está correto. Acho que eles ainda vão consertar isso


ABEpps

I have the same question (cheating from Spanish, for sure)


maiconandsilva

FYI we, Brazilians, often say para (pronouncing pra) instead of a.


Isabelportres

Why "I will give to you these books" isn't correct?


ChessStatic

Hi Isabel! Well, in English you would say or write "I will give you these books" or "I will give these books to you". I looked up why, and it's because of the order with the indirect object: if "you" comes before the indirect object ("these books") then it's without "to". So, these are the two possibilities: 1. Object + Preposition phrase construction: "I will give these books to you" 2. Double Object phrase construction: "I will give you these books"

Hope this somewhat helped to understand why the sentence you proposed is not gramatically correct in English!


OliverM.

Para is really the best word here?


Ayase-chan

Yes, with some modifications in the phrase it could be ' Eu vou te dar estes livros' but in this case, para is really the best word.


vikontesa

What about "I will give these books FOR you"?


FelipeBenutti

This is not proper English. It's verb regency... Who gives something, always gives to someone, I've never seen the usage of the word for alongside the verb give.

I may be mistaken here, cuz I'm not native English speaker, but i guess that's the reason


Sally805380

That’s correct. We would not use ‘for’


mentium.p

estos livros would be good too?


RodrigoRequiao

No, "estos" means "these" in spanish. It doesn't exist in portuguese.


mentium.p

yeah sometimes i confuse words from spanish :/ thank you!


MagicTrumpetMan

I don't even know Spanish and I do the same XD


BenPhalan

Wouldn't it be 'te dar' for give you, and couldn't 'para você' mean 'for you' (to use)?


Luis_Domingos

Nope, that's not how Portuguese sees it. Both sentences (with "te dar" ou "dar para você") have the same meaning - giving something to someone, regardless they'll use it or not.


KTKee-EnglishEng

What is, "I am going to give these books to you?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.