"Saften"

Translation:The juice

December 12, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lexflex

Saft can mean different things. Juice is more like "juice/jos" in Swedish and it typically means juice made from real fruit. Saft is more like syrup or sap (if it comes from plants). "Saften" that you drink is made of sugar with (sometimes artificial) flavors. If you buy a bottle in the store that has the lable "saft" on it, you need to mix it with a lot of water before drinking it, because it is highly concentrated.


jarrettph

Thanks for this explanation. I just came here wondering why you wouldn't say juicen.


kjjg1

I made this mistake the hard way when i tried drinking a bottle of what i later found out was juice concentrate straight out of the bottle. It was my first trip to Sweden and i remember thinking "wow, Swedes sure like their juice sweet here!". I'm ashamed to admit it took me like three or four sips before i realised...


Mikachu987

I drank a whole can without understanding you had to mix water xD yeah it was super sweet but figured like you that Swedes liked drinking sweet stuff...


kitsummer

ohh... so it's squash! I wondered about it.


erikmarknilsson

Generally, as you have already stated, "saft" would translate to cordial. It can also mean the juice that comes out of a fruit for example when you squeeze a plum and it starts running. Had a few mistakes in this Swedish one, makes me wonder how accurate Duolingo really is...


Anxiolytic

I agree, saft is cordial in most settings.


Rekov

But cordial is often alcoholic.


Beanybadger

Not in the UK! Although it is often added to alcohol (e.g. tequila sunrise)


devalanteriel

Cordial is actually another word for "liqueur" in some parts of the English-speaking word, so you're kind of both right. :)


ion1122

But suppose I have a piece of rare beef and the 'juice' is running out of it. That would be 'saft,' would it not?


devalanteriel

A late reply, but it would indeed. :)


LenaStorli

"Saft" is actually a protected name in Swedish. It must be made from real fruit juices, with sugar or sweetening, and it must not contain any artificial colours or flavours if it is labelled "saft" on the bottle.


HelenHaine

Juice is 100 percent juice from fruit/vegetables. In Swedish class we were always taught that saft was cordial, just as explained very well in the first comment here - a concentrate with water added to it. I've always used jos or juice for juice. Though jos wasn't accepted here on Duolingo last time I used it.


JoakimEk

The spelling jos was introduced (in SAOL, the wordlist from "the swedish academy") in the early 70s, as a more Swedish version for juice, but due to few using that spelling, it was removed in 1986.


elderhewitt

americans don't have saft but in england we have it and we call it squash. juice would mean real fruit drinks like Tropicana or something.


MattTheBandGuy

We have to get it at IKEA or at a grocery outlet store.


Tricky_E

As others have said. Disagree! Saft = cordial as far as I know.


SolPuffin

So when I get my lingon concentrate drink am I really getting saft?


devalanteriel

The concentrate is called saftkoncentrat. When you dilute it, it turns into saft.


OnsenMushr

Cordial in Australia

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.