"Saften"

Translation:The juice

December 12, 2014

22 Comments


Lexflex

Saft can mean different things. Juice is more like "juice/jos" in Swedish and it typically means juice made from real fruit. Saft is more like syrup or sap (if it comes from plants). "Saften" that you drink is made of sugar with (sometimes artificial) flavors. If you buy a bottle in the store that has the lable "saft" on it, you need to mix it with a lot of water before drinking it, because it is highly concentrated.

December 12, 2014

jarrettph

Thanks for this explanation. I just came here wondering why you wouldn't say juicen.

June 29, 2015

kitsummer

ohh... so it's squash! I wondered about it.

September 5, 2015

kjjg1

I made this mistake the hard way when i tried drinking a bottle of what i later found out was juice concentrate straight out of the bottle. It was my first trip to Sweden and i remember thinking "wow, Swedes sure like their juice sweet here!". I'm ashamed to admit it took me like three or four sips before i realised...

June 16, 2017

erikmarknilsson

Generally, as you have already stated, "saft" would translate to cordial. It can also mean the juice that comes out of a fruit for example when you squeeze a plum and it starts running. Had a few mistakes in this Swedish one, makes me wonder how accurate Duolingo really is...

January 27, 2015

Anxiolytic

I agree, saft is cordial in most settings.

April 7, 2015

Rekov

But cordial is often alcoholic.

November 11, 2017

Beanybadger

Not in the UK! Although it is often added to alcohol (e.g. tequila sunrise)

March 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Cordial is actually another word for "liqueur" in some parts of the English-speaking word, so you're kind of both right. :)

March 6, 2018

ion1122

But suppose I have a piece of rare beef and the 'juice' is running out of it. That would be 'saft,' would it not?

February 4, 2016

devalanteriel

A late reply, but it would indeed. :)

August 17, 2016

LenaStorli

"Saft" is actually a protected name in Swedish. It must be made from real fruit juices, with sugar or sweetening, and it must not contain any artificial colours or flavours if it is labelled "saft" on the bottle.

February 10, 2018

HelenHaine

Juice is 100 percent juice from fruit/vegetables. In Swedish class we were always taught that saft was cordial, just as explained very well in the first comment here - a concentrate with water added to it. I've always used jos or juice for juice. Though jos wasn't accepted here on Duolingo last time I used it.

July 2, 2015

JoakimEk

The spelling jos was introduced (in SAOL, the wordlist from "the swedish academy") in the early 70s, as a more Swedish version for juice, but due to few using that spelling, it was removed in 1986.

December 10, 2017

elderhewitt

americans don't have saft but in england we have it and we call it squash. juice would mean real fruit drinks like Tropicana or something.

May 12, 2015

MattTheBandGuy

We have to get it at IKEA or at a grocery outlet store.

March 13, 2016

Tricky_E

As others have said. Disagree! Saft = cordial as far as I know.

July 22, 2015

SolPuffin

So when I get my lingon concentrate drink am I really getting saft?

October 19, 2017

devalanteriel

The concentrate is called saftkoncentrat. When you dilute it, it turns into saft.

October 19, 2017

JamesBond479194

In America we call it punch. I wrote punch and it was marked incorrect.

January 5, 2018

Beanybadger

In the UK, punch is assumed to be alcoholic (a mixture of spirits, juice, sometimes wine, fruit pieces, often some fizzy soft drink- for example vodka, orange juice, lemonade, and chopped fruit). Non-alcoholic punch is specified as such (usually at a party where children are also present). It's generally served in a big bowl with a ladle, and usually considered a summer drink for having outdoors.

I think the meaning has changed over time, though: "The word punch is a loanword from Hindi. The original drink was named paantsch, which is Hindi for "five", and the drink was made from five different ingredients: spirit, sugar, lemon, water, and tea or spices. The drink was brought back from India to England by the sailors and employees of the British East India Company in the early seventeenth century, and from there it was introduced into other European countries." [Wikipedia- Punch Bowl]

March 6, 2018

Jeanbean425734

This is the same definition of "punch" we use in the U.S. One small difference is that we probably assume it's non-alcoholic as it's served at all kinds of parties. In certain settings, we would expect it to be alcoholic, but one might have to ask (or taste). One other difference is that it's not necessarily an outdoor drink. It's served at lots of indoor events like dances, church socials, children's birthday parties, piano recitals, graduation parties, formal and informal dances.

Thanks for the history. Very interesting! :D

April 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.