Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is a recent newspaper."

Translation:Dit is een recente krant.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I thought 'deze' was for de-words, and it's de krant, but 'deze is een recente krant' is wrong?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That rule only holds when the determiner (this/that/these/those) comes directly before the noun in question. In constructions like "It is ..." or "This is ... ", we always use the het form in Dutch, regardless of what comes after.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

This troubled me also... Thanks :)

3 years ago

Mary326936

I answered, "Dit is een recent krant." Krant was marked incorrect, I should have used dagblad. Why is this?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De krant - een recente krant
  • Het dagblad - een recent dagblad
1 year ago