1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "This is a recent newspaper."

"This is a recent newspaper."

Translation:Dit is een recente krant.

December 12, 2014

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

I thought 'deze' was for de-words, and it's de krant, but 'deze is een recente krant' is wrong?


Simius
Mod

That rule only holds when the determiner (this/that/these/those) comes directly before the noun in question. In constructions like "It is ..." or "This is ... ", we always use the het form in Dutch, regardless of what comes after.


Nivkotzer

This troubled me also... Thanks :)


Mary326936

I answered, "Dit is een recent krant." Krant was marked incorrect, I should have used dagblad. Why is this?


El2theK
  • De krant - een recente krant
  • Het dagblad - een recent dagblad
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started