Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Räven överraskar grisen."

Translation:The fox surprises the pig.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Lexflex
Lexflex

This one is really funny! There's this Swedish christmas song that goes "Räven raskar över isen" = The fox hurries [to get] over the ice [to the other side of the lake before it breaks underneath hir, probably]. Sometimes people want to twist it up a little and they sing "räven överraskar isen" (The fox surprises the ice) instead.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Today I learned they have weird christmas songs in Sweden :p

Do you sing it to the melody of "Deck the Halls"? Would fit perfectly. "Räven raskar över isen, fa la la la la la la la la!" ♪♫

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

not really. You can listen to it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hgEfHiz5eN0

3 years ago

Hexid
Hexid

That's odd. I think I was able to understand some words and "sjunga" sounds like "ʃunga" instead of "ɧunga".

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

There are regional differences when it comes to the Sj-sound. You are correct that this man has more of a ʃ-pronuciation, but I would have used the ɧ-pronunciation.

3 years ago

Duffmannen
Duffmannen

Unless it's summer, then he runs over the grass :)

2 years ago

erika.g13

When I was little, I thought the fox ran over the rice instead of the ice :-P

2 years ago

sim-hae
sim-hae

Why not "the fox surprises the swine"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Swine is svin in Swedish.

2 years ago

Scarlett_Lucian
Scarlett_Lucian

Ho ho! The tables have been turned!

3 months ago