"Räven överraskar grisen."

Translation:The fox surprises the pig.

December 12, 2014

10 Comments


Lexflex

This one is really funny! There's this Swedish christmas song that goes "Räven raskar över isen" = The fox hurries [to get] over the ice [to the other side of the lake before it breaks underneath hir, probably]. Sometimes people want to twist it up a little and they sing "räven överraskar isen" (The fox surprises the ice) instead.

December 12, 2014

Bluthund

Today I learned they have weird christmas songs in Sweden :p

Do you sing it to the melody of "Deck the Halls"? Would fit perfectly. "Räven raskar över isen, fa la la la la la la la la!" ♪♫

February 7, 2015

Anrui
Mod

not really. You can listen to it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hgEfHiz5eN0

February 7, 2015

Gexish

That's odd. I think I was able to understand some words and "sjunga" sounds like "ʃunga" instead of "ɧunga".

February 27, 2015

Anrui
Mod

There are regional differences when it comes to the Sj-sound. You are correct that this man has more of a ʃ-pronuciation, but I would have used the ɧ-pronunciation.

February 28, 2015

Duffmannen

Unless it's summer, then he runs over the grass :)

September 26, 2015

erika.g13

When I was little, I thought the fox ran over the rice instead of the ice :-P

January 8, 2016

sim-hae

Why not "the fox surprises the swine"?

August 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swine is svin in Swedish.

September 26, 2015

SunnySundquist

Och äter den...

October 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.