Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is a revolution?"

Translation:O que é uma revolução?

3 years ago

3 Comments


iradog1985
iradog1985

Why do i need the article "O" in front of "que"?

3 years ago

girlylittleanna

If you write only "que", it has another meaning. "Que" means "that" . (for ex. i think that you are the best- eu penso que você è o melhor).

"O que" means "what".

3 years ago

RodrigoRequiao
RodrigoRequiao

Actually we sometimes we don't use "o" in front of "que". Example: Que você está fazendo (what are you doing)?

3 years ago