"O menino tinha vindo do colégio."

Translation:The boy had come from school.

7/14/2013, 12:49:57 PM

8 Comments


spyglass398

"colégio = high school" was accepted.

11/3/2013, 10:40:33 PM

brettreasure

What would be 'from the school'?

7/14/2013, 12:49:57 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The very same thing!

7/14/2013, 1:42:35 PM

shatto

college not accepted... should it be?

9/12/2013, 1:06:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

College = faculdade.

9/12/2013, 2:38:44 PM

hakimsquirrel

That's not strictly true - in UK, "college" can also be for pre-degree education, similar to school. (e.g. "6th form college" where students study for A-levels).

1/22/2018, 9:39:54 PM

TyrusSande

For this tense, would the past tense of "ter" work here. For ex, can it be "eu tive ido?" tô mean "I had gone" instead of "tinha ido"?

11/27/2016, 3:15:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, in this case you have to use "tinha, tinha, tínhamos, tinham".

11/27/2016, 10:43:06 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.