1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino tinha vindo do colé…

"O menino tinha vindo do colégio."

Translation:The boy had come from school.

July 14, 2013

8 Comments


brettreasure

What would be 'from the school'?


Paulenrique

The very same thing!


shatto

college not accepted... should it be?


Paulenrique

College = faculdade.


hakimsquirrel

That's not strictly true - in UK, "college" can also be for pre-degree education, similar to school. (e.g. "6th form college" where students study for A-levels).


spyglass398

"colégio = high school" was accepted.


TyrusSande

For this tense, would the past tense of "ter" work here. For ex, can it be "eu tive ido?" tô mean "I had gone" instead of "tinha ido"?


Paulenrique

No, in this case you have to use "tinha, tinha, tínhamos, tinham".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.