Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This dress is big."

Translation:Este vestido es grande.

5 years ago

8 Comments


kmlesciotto

Why is 'esto' neutral when it ends in 'o' and most other words are masculine when ending in 'o'?

4 years ago

adamgreeno

It has o if it's plural. See Spanish dict:

  1. To describe a noun that is close to the speaker

Close

Singular Plural Masculine este (this) estos (these) Feminine esta (this) estas (these) Este restaurante es mi favorito. (This restaurant is my favorite.) Esta casa es grandísima. (This house is enormous.) ¡Estos burritos son fantásticos! (These burritos are fantastic!) Estas margaritas son ricas. (These margaritas are delicious.)

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

Why este not esto. Having a problem with this.

5 years ago

rspreng

este is masculine, and agrees with vestido; esto is neuter

5 years ago

PatrickBai1

So when should I use esto then? I noticed it works with animals.

4 years ago

FocusTorn

Grande is large "size wise" largo is long "length wise"

4 years ago

min_che
min_che

what is the difference between largo and grande in this case?

4 years ago

darthoe

Largo is long I think

4 years ago