1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wanneer is de opening van hu…

"Wanneer is de opening van hun concert?"

Translation:When is the opening of their concert?

December 12, 2014

15 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

Can a concert open? I think exhibitions open, but concerts? If 'yes' could you give examples. Many thanks.


xMerrie
Mod

A concert can open. The opening is the first song. :)


AndrewsSuzy

The concert starts. It doesn't open :)


xMerrie
Mod

The concert starts when the band/singer/whatever is playing the openingsnummer, hence 'opening van het concert'. :)

(I do agree that it sounds weird, though. :P)


AndrewsSuzy

Ah, I see now, that the same Duolingo phrases are used for learning Dutch as for learning English. So you CAN say in Dutch 'het concert opent' - but we wouldn't say 'the concert opens' in English :)


Mariekevan236017

I would never say Het concert opent. As a native I always say Het concert begint.


crlight

Does "opening" only mean the beginning/first or can it also be like "I walked through the opening"?


El2theK

Can be both.


nullusaum

It is still unclear to me when "de opening" of a concert would be. Is it the first song being played? (If so, I'd report "When is the beginning of the concert" as a valid solution ...) Or rather the gates / ticket booth opening to let the audience in?


luigipinna

Wow! Very picky: concert's opening versus concert opening. Maybe English is just too adaptive.


MichaelTip2

I tried "when is their concert opening?", to make it more of an English translation and it said it was wrong because "concert" should be "concert's", which would make it say "When is their concert is opening?". Surely, even if many people play at the concert, it is still a single concert?


JoWillison

"Concert's" means "of the concert" and is singular. If there were several concerts, it would need to be "When are the concerts opening?" But here 'opening' is not a noun but a verbal word of some kind (have forgotten the name, is it a gerund?) and is therefore not a close translation of the Dutch "de opening". But this is all getting a bit complicated, really! I joined this thread because I didn't like the desired translation "When is the opening of the concert?" However, after a certain amount of cogitation, I've come to the conclusion that a concert can have an opening - for example, if it is a formal event, in the sense of having some sort of official introduction by a compère who says things like "We are overjoyed to have so-and-so with us this evening" or "We thank the mayor and town council for their support, without which this concert would have been impossible" etc.etc. If I'm on the right track here (and I won't comment on this subject again because my first effort seems to have been deleted !!), the opening of the concert is not the start of the first number or piece of music, but rather the faffing about that you get at the beginning of certain events where self-important people get up and speak for far too long. Do I detect a degree of cynicism here, I hear you say? Yes, you do!


MentalPinball

Hi Jo,

In the phrase the concert's opening, opening is a gerund as you said, but one of a very special kind, since it has nominal value. This means that it functions as a noun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.