"The animals like food."

Translation:Dyrene kan godt lide mad.

3 years ago

4 Comments


aidreu

Why do all three words mean the same word? I know there probably is a reason, but until then, memorizing it in its order with zero understanding frustrates me. Can someone explain?

3 years ago

Majken

I have noticed that the grammar in Swedish and Danish follows patterns that older English follows. (I was raised Christian and read the King James version of the Bible - but not anymore!). I checked lider on Google translate and it gave "suffer" as an alternate translation. This makes perfect sense.

Suffer in older usage means more like "experience" rather than bad experience. So this literally means "I can suffer it well" which means it is a good experience.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of it as an idiom, but I saw it explained as literally "The animals can well prefer food." It helps me to think of it that way, but it translates as "The animals like food."

3 years ago

aidreu

Thank you! I just gave you a lingot! You're the first person I've given it to. I hope you like it!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.