1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti bruci così."

"Ti bruci così."

Translation:You will burn yourself like that.

July 14, 2013

8 Comments


magofa

Why is this in the future and where is "like" in this sentence?


drillvoice

For me it accepted "you burn yourself that way" so it's not necessary to use the future


Viaggiatore

Sometimes the future is implied: Ti veglio domani = I'll wake you tomorrow. Cosi' means like that.


dnovinc

*Ti sveglio domani.


Viaggiatore

"Ti veglio domani": "I'll sit up with you tomorrow." Why not? I'm a good guy.


TheGandalf

Così means "thus" or "like this".


ErayAvcioglu

I cannot see the translation. Any idea why?


MelissaM1212

When will Duolingo give us a lesson on the reflexive?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.