"Ti bruci così."

Translation:You will burn yourself like that.

July 14, 2013

8 Comments


magofa

Why is this in the future and where is "like" in this sentence?

July 14, 2013

drillvoice

For me it accepted "you burn yourself that way" so it's not necessary to use the future

November 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

Sometimes the future is implied: Ti veglio domani = I'll wake you tomorrow. Cosi' means like that.

July 14, 2013

dnovinc

*Ti sveglio domani.

September 3, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Ti veglio domani": "I'll sit up with you tomorrow." Why not? I'm a good guy.

September 3, 2013

TheGandalf

Così means "thus" or "like this".

November 19, 2013

ErayAvcioglu

I cannot see the translation. Any idea why?

December 27, 2013

MelissaM1212

When will Duolingo give us a lesson on the reflexive?

February 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.