1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är ungefär en timme från …

"Vi är ungefär en timme från restaurangen."

Translation:We are approximately an hour from the restaurant.

December 12, 2014

15 Comments


svgm

Why is 'more or less' not accepted as a translation for ungefär here? It was in another exercise...


IHaveABonheur

Is it common in Swedish to guage distance in terms of how long it takes to get there? It is here in Canada but I've heard it's uncommon in the US.


ToriGezellig

At least where I live in the US (Indiana), it actually is common, and I hadn't heard of it being uncommon. I don't know about in Sweden, however.


MarksAaron

Yeah, it's pretty common in the US to use hours/days for distance, at least where I'm from (California).


kris650042

I would say the same. In a bigger city, you might combine the time with the mode of transportation in the U.S. "The theater is a 10 minute walk" "The store is a 20 minute train ride"


TNobre87

Is "we are approximately and hour away from the restaurant" not an acceptable answer?


Beckeli

Exactly! "Ungefär" was translated as "approximately" in other lessons!


AsmerM

Not an English speaker, but why the phrase: "We are about an hour from a restaurant" is not accepted?


_ginzburg

Because "restaurangen" means 'the restaurant'. 'A restaurant' would be "en restaurang".


Mr.X952790

Why is "nearly an hour" unacceptable?


Friederike849239

This sentence absolutely makes no sense!


kiteo

Might be regional. I would use it.


skrats

This sentence makes perfect sense, when there is context. "How far from the restaurant are you?" "We are approximately one hour from tue restaurant."


lethang001

agree. sounds weird

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.