1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fear mé agus is buachaill…

"Is fear agus is buachaill é."

Translation:I am a man and he is a boy.

December 12, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

elgringoblanco

How do people speak this? Dante got it wrong. Hell is having to spend eternity trying to figure out what this language says.

December 23, 2014

AncaO.

haha

January 10, 2015

SineadEze

It is easy well not too easy its ok well I think that because Im irish ( not trying to be mean)

May 1, 2018

sheeple911

yes, it is quite, but i find it quite fun learning these languages :)

December 17, 2014

Zinthak

It takes time I imagine while talking out loud, to figure out who you're talking about since it seems the pronoun is at the END of the sentence lol

December 12, 2014

GareBrundi

I listened to this many times, and even though I knew there should be a second "is", I never heard it. Is this really how a native speaker sounds?

June 20, 2018

Angelina888889

Yeah, native speakers speak REALLY fast and when you have something like "agus is" it'll probably end up sounding like one word

October 8, 2018

LukaJovic1

When should I use "Is" and when "Ta"?

January 13, 2015

Rae.F

"Tá" is for the stative sense, when you're describing something: I am happy. "Is" is for the copular sense, when you're equating things: I am a woman.

January 20, 2015

gat492

This is so hard i got almost everyone wrong Ugh

January 11, 2015

Deighve

When do i use sé/sí vs é/í?

September 29, 2019

Joy228182

Ok i got that right sorry i dont speak perfect irish

September 7, 2018

KimmiDawn

I got this one right and it said i got it wrong

June 28, 2019

jarrettpetterson

i cant get it too hard hahahhahahahahahaahhahahahahahahah

April 27, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.