"Is fear mé agus is buachaill é."

Translation:I am a man and he is a boy.

3 years ago

10 Comments


sheeple911

yes, it is quite, but i find it quite fun learning these languages :)

3 years ago

elgringoblanco
elgringoblanco

How do people speak this? Dante got it wrong. Hell is having to spend eternity trying to figure out what this language says.

3 years ago

AncaO.

haha

3 years ago

SineadEze

It is easy well not too easy its ok well I think that because Im irish ( not trying to be mean)

6 months ago

gat492

This is so hard i got almost everyone wrong Ugh

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

When should I use "Is" and when "Ta"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tá" is for the stative sense, when you're describing something: I am happy. "Is" is for the copular sense, when you're equating things: I am a woman.

3 years ago

Zinthak

It takes time I imagine while talking out loud, to figure out who you're talking about since it seems the pronoun is at the END of the sentence lol

3 years ago

GareBrundi

I listened to this many times, and even though I knew there should be a second "is", I never heard it. Is this really how a native speaker sounds?

4 months ago

Angelina888889

Yeah, native speakers speak REALLY fast and when you have something like "agus is" it'll probably end up sounding like one word

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.