1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fear mé agus is buachaill…

"Is fear agus is buachaill é."

Translation:I am a man and he is a boy.

December 12, 2014

16 Comments


GareBrundi

I listened to this many times, and even though I knew there should be a second "is", I never heard it. Is this really how a native speaker sounds?


GiPol

Yeah, native speakers speak REALLY fast and when you have something like "agus is" it'll probably end up sounding like one word


darth_ilmatar

I can hear the second 'is'. It's slight and sort of 'connects' with 'agus'. It sort of sounds like one word: "agus'is".


Zinthak

It takes time I imagine while talking out loud, to figure out who you're talking about since it seems the pronoun is at the END of the sentence lol


LukaJovic1

When should I use "Is" and when "Ta"?


Rae.F

"Tá" is for the stative sense, when you're describing something: I am happy. "Is" is for the copular sense, when you're equating things: I am a woman.


Deighve

When do i use sé/sí vs é/í?


gat492

This is so hard i got almost everyone wrong Ugh


AlexandraF857640

i wrote "is fearr me agus is buchaill e" because my laptop is english and still got it wrong?????HELP?!!!?


SatharnPHL

fearr and fear are two different words in Irish.


Mate23926

They literally said it was wrong because I forgot a full stop???


Rae.F

That's not why. From now on, please copy&paste or screenshot your answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.