"De vill ha glass."

Translation:They want ice cream.

December 12, 2014

48 Comments


Starpath

Can "Vill" be used by itself? Or does that change the meaning?

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, vill by itself is merely an expression of will or intent, not of want. You have to use vill ha when you want something.

December 12, 2014

Starpath

That's what I thought. :D tack <3

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

Varsågod! :)

December 12, 2014

CaptainIkag

Wait, so, can you give an example of "vill" in a sentence on it's own?

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote some more about vill vs vill ha in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

July 4, 2015

JudeFernando

tackar!

August 1, 2015

CaptainIkag

Thank you again Arnauti!

July 4, 2015

mick796963

You do an amazing job. Tack!!!

August 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Excellent article. It was very helpful.

    November 9, 2017

MuhammadIr615822

    tack sa mycket !

    March 13, 2018

sandeepa2

    tack så mycket

    January 3, 2016

lingoduo300

    Why do they say "Dom..." instead of "De"? And is "de" also correct?

    March 9, 2015

Arnauti

    Both de and dem are pronounced as if they were spelled as dom in Standard Swedish.

    – Edit: I crossposted with JonathanMa872661, who is also right. det normally sounds like de, which may be one reason we don't want to pronounce de that way too.

    March 9, 2015

lingoduo300

    thank you both!

    March 9, 2015

JonathanMa872661

    De is pronounced "Dom." Det is pronounced "De."

    March 9, 2015

Super8Mario

    So is "they want to have ice cream" right here? (Have here refering for owning not eating)

    March 21, 2015

giorgosgr

    in which category of the three does "vill ha" go ?

    February 7, 2015

Arnauti

    Which three categories?

    February 7, 2015

giorgosgr

    Present Tense verbs -AR, -ER, -R (from the notes)

    February 7, 2015

Stefan95ca

    I Believe that there are 4 categories. Fourh category are irregular verbs and 'att vilja' and 'att ha' go in this category.

    March 6, 2015

MesutS1

    I think you only form the vill (att vilja) part and the ha stays in infinitive. Vilja is irregular though (vill - ville - velat) i. e.: "Jag vill ha" - "I want (to have)" "Jag ville ha" - "I wanted (to have)"

    Correct me if I'm wrong :)

    March 18, 2015

zxeven

    Could "de vill ha glass" also be used to express intent: "they will have ice-cream" ?

    April 26, 2015

MesutS1

    Nope, "vill" always is expressing a "desire". If you want to say "they will have ice-cream" you would use "de ska ha glass".

    April 26, 2015

philwasyellow

    How does this translate literally? What does the 'ha' do to the sentence? Is it a preposition in the same way the 'på' functions for '(Jag) har på (mig)', for example? Tack så mycket!

    July 16, 2015

Arnauti

    I wrote about vill ha here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

    July 16, 2015

Maurice99se

    If i want to ask if you(singluar) want ice cream, do i say: vill du ha glass? Or vill ha du glass?

    August 18, 2015

JudeFernando

    I believe Its vill du ha glass. Ill let an expert confirm though.

    August 18, 2015

Arnauti

    Yup, Vill du ha glass? It's a question so the verb goes before the subject. However the subject creeps in between the verb and things like particles or auxiliaries. (so it's only the part of the verb that shows time that goes first).

    August 18, 2015

Maurice99se

    thanks

    August 19, 2015

David7697

    Hi, is it possible to implement a system where the first answer is graded, but we can still try several different translation to see if they are valid? I feel we would learn farther this way.

    January 10, 2016

Arnauti

    This is the kind of thing you should really bring up in the general forums, since it's up to Duo. The people who read the Swedish forums are mainly the course creators and users, whereas Duo staff are very unlikely to read our sentence forums.

    January 10, 2016

bigswedeej

    Are there situations where "ha" is a stand alone word?

    January 31, 2016

Arnauti

    This is the infinitive, which can basically never stand on its own. In the present form har, it's used a lot like has in English.
    ha is also the form in the imperative, so that Have fun! in English can be Ha kul! in Swedish.

    February 7, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

    Is "would like" wrong? They tend to be interchangeable in English, with "would like" being more polite than "want"

    July 20, 2018

bazDe

    There is not the same issue with sounding demanding in Swedish culture. So they don't have a softer, more polite way of asking for something. It sounds a bit harsh to native English speakers like me but it's not a problem. I live in Sweden and run into this question of politeness regularly, here its the tone you use that adds the politeness rather than the language itself.

    February 4, 2019

MariekeGro

    Why is this ice cream, and not just ice?

    January 18, 2015

IroniaIntriseca

    ice is "is" :)

    February 1, 2015

AnUnicorn

    I'm guessing it's derived from French glace. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/glace

    February 5, 2015

irisschaffer

    Because the English word for glass (Swed.), glace (French), Eis(-creme) (Ger.) etc. is "ice cream". Ice (frozen form of water) is "is" in Swedish. Are you German? I know this can be a bit tricky, because in German we say Eis to both the edible thing and frozen water, although Eiscreme is also common for the edible version.

    April 23, 2015

MesutS1

    Well ice (frozen water) is edible too ;) Judging from the name Marieke is Dutch, and they too use "ijs" for both ice and ice cream.

    April 23, 2015

Raflee2

    Why swedish call glass for ice cream..

    December 20, 2015

FinnRowanC

    It comes from the French word "glace" which actually means "ice" Beware the false friends - some words may look he same but that doesnt necessarily mean they are translated the same way

    March 24, 2018

Rasla143

    can't you translate they will have ice cream instead of they want ice cream?

    December 17, 2017

FinnRowanC

    "Will have" implies a future tense - you know they will have it in the future. This construction is saying they want it now, regardless of whether they will get it or not.

    That "vill" is a false friend - it looks like "will" but it actually means "want"

    March 24, 2018

MichaelBarreto

    Does this make sense, "De vill glass ha"?

    I'm asking because it's interesting how similar Germanic languages are. In Afrikaans, that sentence would be "Hulle wil roomys hê" The "wil hê" is similiar to Swedish, but "hê" usually goes at the end. I was wondering if this pattern is also used in Swedish or do the words "vill ha" always only occur next to each other?

    July 20, 2018

Clayton405368

    They will have glass!

    October 6, 2018

go8DmhAo

    In English it doesn't sound very polite. Is that the same in Swedish? What would be a more polite way in Swedish?

    June 3, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.