"She has no children of her own."

Translation:Hon har inga egna barn.

December 12, 2014

12 Comments


nvidia512

Hon har ingen barnen av sin egna.

why not ?:D

March 29, 2017

BubblyMe-R

Can someone please tell me why is egna before barn?

August 2, 2016

EdwardCiurea

I'd also like to know this.

January 20, 2017

Arnauti

egen is an adjective and those can go in two places: either before the noun they describe like here, or after the verb if there's a verb like är.
So either en röd bok 'a red book' or boken är röd 'the book is red'.

Here of course we have the first case. In English, you don't use an adjective for this word, but instead prefer a prepositional phrase, 'of her own' which goes after the noun. If the sentence had said something else, like Hon har inga gamla barn 'She has no old children' it would have worked the same way in both languages.

January 20, 2017

EdwardCiurea

Thanks, mate, I got it after reading your answer :)

January 20, 2017

MarkTyberg

Could it be translated as "She does not have any children"?

October 24, 2017

Coreopsis2943

why is it "inga" instead of "inte"? It seems to me like the "inte" could go with the verb--like "doesn't have". Is it because the English sentence is "has no" instead of "doesn't have"? They do mean the same thing.

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. You're asked to translate "no children" and thus you'll have to translate to "inga barn".

December 12, 2014

Michael258380

Shouldn't it be inget egna barn? I thought barn was an ett word?

August 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is, but inga is used with plurals, as it egna. Had it been just one child, it'd been "inget eget barn".

August 13, 2015

Michael258380

Ah, I see. I'll get this eventually. Tack sa mycket.

August 13, 2015

NatalieBoa3

What about "Hon har inga barn av sina egna"?

November 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.