1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben de langste van de kla…

"Ik ben de langste van de klas."

Translation:I am the tallest in the class.

December 12, 2014

9 Comments


MShafiei1

Why de langste and not het langst ...?

November 2, 2016

Rekty

I don't really know, but I do feel it's because of the "van". Everytime you see van after a superlative, you gotta use the form "de +ste".

August 11, 2017

jeroend1

we say preferably: 'de grootste van de klas'

December 12, 2014

imgurianPuppy

It does sound a little funny if you say longest...

February 13, 2015

RemcoVonk

I always say 'langste'. (Native Dutch speaker.)

April 26, 2015

Joelson00

In German as well one translates tall as "lang" and not "gross", for size (NL: groot, D: gross) could go in any dimension.

March 10, 2016

Saliemeier

Shouldn't it be 'in class' instead of 'in the class'

September 27, 2016

MentalPinball

No, you need to include the.

September 1, 2017

Dana968056

"Van" usually means "from". When reffering to the English word "in", Duo usually teaches us that the Dutch word is also "in". Why is "in" also a translation for "van"?

December 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.