1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben de langste van de kla…

"Ik ben de langste van de klas."

Translation:I am the tallest in the class.

December 12, 2014

10 Comments


MShafiei1

Why de langste and not het langst ...?


Rekty

I don't really know, but I do feel it's because of the "van". Everytime you see van after a superlative, you gotta use the form "de +ste".


jeroend1

we say preferably: 'de grootste van de klas'


aoi_eyu

It does sound a little funny if you say longest...


RemcoVonk

I always say 'langste'. (Native Dutch speaker.)


Joelson00

In German as well one translates tall as "lang" and not "gross", for size (NL: groot, D: gross) could go in any dimension.


Saliemeier

Shouldn't it be 'in class' instead of 'in the class'


MentalPinball

No, you need to include the.


Dana968056

"Van" usually means "from". When reffering to the English word "in", Duo usually teaches us that the Dutch word is also "in". Why is "in" also a translation for "van"?


MichaelGre543747

My understanding is that "van" can also mean "of". Prepositions don't translate one-to-one between English and Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.