"The company has high costs."

Translation:Företaget har höga kostnader.

December 12, 2014

7 Comments


NathanHill16

Though kostar and kostnader both translate to "costs" in English, they are different words. Kostar is the verb (infinitive kosta), as in "Det kostar tio kronor". Kostnader is the plural of Kostnad, and is a noun.

February 22, 2016

Vizban

Why not "utgifter"?

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Utgift" rather translates to "expense" or "utgifter" to "expenditure".

February 22, 2016

landsend

Not to confuse with höga kysten.

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh, beware! Kyst is Norwegian, it's kust in Swedish. ;)

February 22, 2016

landsend

Learning Danish (and Norwegian) has hurt my knowledge of Swedish.

February 23, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Why not 'firman...'?

March 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.