"The company has high costs."

Translation:Företaget har höga kostnader.

December 12, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NathanHill16

Though kostar and kostnader both translate to "costs" in English, they are different words. Kostar is the verb (infinitive kosta), as in "Det kostar tio kronor". Kostnader is the plural of Kostnad, and is a noun.


[deactivated user]

    Why not "utgifter"?


Zmrzlina

    "Utgift" rather translates to "expense" or "utgifter" to "expenditure".


Gabriel_Uppsala

    What is the different between bolag and företag?


.Storr.

    Non-native speaker here, so please somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

    Företag can be used in daily speech for all kinds of companies, but from a legal point of view it is a small business, like a carpenter who will lose his private property if he goes bankrupt whereas a bolag is a legal form which is only liable with business property, like an incorporated company (aktiebolag).


landsend

    Not to confuse with höga kysten.


Zmrzlina

    Oh, beware! Kyst is Norwegian, it's kust in Swedish. ;)


landsend

    Learning Danish (and Norwegian) has hurt my knowledge of Swedish.


MihailDimitrov

    Why not 'firman...'?


Chrisbilljohn

    "Företagets kostnader är höga" could this not be accepted?


pselkirk

    It expresses the same thing, but you've rewritten the sentence to change both the subject and the verb. Best to stick to the most direct translation.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.