"La donna entra nel mio ristorante."

Translation:The woman enters my restaurant.

July 14, 2013

45 Comments


Oxfordgrad

One of the definitions of "entra" is "goes in". So why is "goes into" incorrect? Is there some shade of meaning in Italian between "goes in or goes into" and "enter" that I'm not understanding? If so, you need to make this crystal clear. In English, the phrases are used interchangeably.

December 28, 2013

PJMCD

It's now accepted! Yayz.

April 23, 2016

patdj

Got the same error. Probably just not implemented as another correct answer yet.

October 15, 2014

BritalianoChi

My problem is that the translator feature translates "entra" as "he/she/it goes in". I knew better than to use "goes in" because "entrare" is a cognate to English "enter", but I thought I'd do better literally translating the "in" of "goes in" to the "in" of the compound preposition "nel" meaning "in the". It makes me feel set up for a misunderstanding that there's a translation of "goes in" for "entrare".

August 20, 2013

MelissaM1212

One translation offered is "goes in," but when I put that, it is marked wrong. Perchè?

December 8, 2013

BowmansCastle

I think this is another DL mistake. Enters and goes in mean the same thing in English and according to DL, they mean the same thing in Italian. Hopefully they will correct it soon.

August 23, 2014

andrewjonesfoto

when you mouse over the word "entra" - enters, goes in, go in, are the definitions shown. yet "the woman goes into my restaurant" is not accepted and "the woman comes into my restaurant" is. Makes no sense.

January 3, 2014

linguayewande

How does this differ from: La donna entra il mio ristorante Why use "nel", instead of "il"

December 21, 2013

Mediterranean

I think it wouldn't make sense. In Latin languages you enter IN the place.

September 6, 2014

Albertogigi

Becouse "il" is the, "nel" is "in the" but in english before My never use the, so only in my...

December 12, 2014

Arjaie

Does not 'comes in' have the same meaning as 'comes into' and 'enters'?

July 14, 2013

ziggKogg

Entra means he/she/it enters, although they are interchanged often in English they do not have exactly the same meaning.

July 14, 2013

Viaggiatore

What's the difference?

July 14, 2013

ziggKogg
  • I come into view.
  • I enter into view.

  • I enter the competition.

  • I come into the competition.

Which sentences sound better? :P

July 14, 2013

Viaggiatore

All true. But I think they're equivalent in the sentence at the top.

July 14, 2013

jesslc

Being interchangeable is not the same as equivalent.

Personally I don't think the following sentences are equivalent, although I can't put my finger on what the difference is.

The woman enters the restaurant

The woman comes into the restaurant

The woman comes in the restaurant

The last one sounds odd to me. I wouldn't use it.

And the first two - although they are interchangeable in most situations - I do think there's a subtle difference.

I think it's partly that 2 is more casual than 1, and partly that enters (to me) implies she did it of her own volition, where as in 2 she have come into the restaurant under her own volition or being carried or unconscious or... I don't know... maybe that's not really a good way to explain the difference but I certainly feel that there is one.

July 19, 2013

LindaSmith5

I prefer sentence 3

February 2, 2014

Connor_devonish

Euphamism, anyone??

April 20, 2014

Martin135869

No. But I like the way you think.

May 29, 2019

Viaggiatore

I don't doubt that such subtleties exist, but we're talking about translating one Italian sentence. If we were translating a novel we might know how willing or conscious she was and we might translate accordingly. But given just this sentence, "comes into" and "enters" are equally good for expressing the information we're given.

July 19, 2013

Rickydito

Viaggiatore: "comes in" would be from the perspective of people who are already inside;she is "coming in" towards them. "Enter" could be from any perspective, inside or out.

October 8, 2013

Viaggiatore

This could go on forever. Since it's "my" restaurant, it seems to be given that I'm watching from inside.

October 8, 2013

xyphax

I agree with these last few suggestions that 'comes into my ...' implies that I am already in there, while 'goes into' then seems to imply I am not inside while she enters. I also agree that this topic is a 'slippery' one and I have not gained a full understanding yet; I remain patient and thank duoLingo for allowing us a forum to engage in enlightening discussions like this.

February 8, 2014

SmithMalcolm

the woman comes into my restaurant should surely use the verb venire and so La donna viene ... etc - puzzled

April 26, 2014

SS80121

Okay so I guess "enter" is what they call a "transitive" verb and "entrare" is intransitive? In other words "enter" allows the place you're going into to follow right after it as an object, and "entrare" requires wherever you're going into to follow in the form of an location adverbial modifier?...

June 20, 2014

crimsonros2

How dare she!!

September 10, 2018

ropavese

Gets into?

December 21, 2013

MariaNevin

What is wrong with" the woman gets in my restaurant" anyone knows?

July 6, 2014

helen.dill

"gets in" would imply in English that she is somehow climbing in - "gets in the boat" or "gets in the window" or "gets on the bus" are all commonly used in UK but I've never heard it used the way you are trying to.

July 19, 2014

Albertogigi

I am italian, I don't know perfect english (I study by dou :) ) however, I never hear "goes in" for entra... goes in is like "va dentro" , anyway why anybody used "enters?" Its so easy

December 12, 2014

Macossay

I agree. Duo is trying to teach us the verb entrare. Of course it wants us to use the word "enter." If it wanted us to use "go" it would give us andare to translate. I can't understand why so many people constantly gripe that it hasn't accepted their idiomatic translation, as though they are trying to score points in an online game instead of learning a language.

January 1, 2016

Sourwolf254

Why do they even have nel if "in" isn't even in the translation? Why couldn't it just be "La donna entra mio ristorante"

June 20, 2015

Siobhan009

If this is any help (I'm a native speaker of English from Britain) I'd say that "the woman enters my restaurant" is very formal English. It'd be more natural to say "the woman goes into my restaurant" or "the woman comes into my restaurant". (The difference would be that you'd say "goes into" if you weren't inside the restaurant yourself, and "comes into" if you were inside). And of course, in any case, I'd normally only use this simple present if I were talking about something which happens habitually; otherwise I'd say "the woman's going into my restaurant" or "the woman's coming into my restaurant".

December 6, 2015

BannoffiePieTree

I don't get it, cuz when i hover over "nel" it says "In the"

July 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Nel, is the fusion of "in + the", in this case in+ il (because the nouns is masculine, il ristorante).

    Other examples, with masculine nouns:

    In the garden- nel giardino

    In the building-nel palazzo

    In the bathroom-nel bagno

    Read the rest if you want to see other forms of "in"

    However "nel" can becomes other forms, it depends always of the genre of the noun:

    *Nella (in+la) for feminine nouns

    *Nello (in+lo) for masculine nouns, most of them starts with "sp"

    *Nell' (in+l') for nouns that starts with a vowel (for both genres of noun)

    *Nel (see above)

    In the house- nella casa In the place-nella piazza

    In the space-nello spazio

    In the water-nell'acqua In the eye-nell'occhio

    There are also their plural forms: negli (in+gli), nelle (in+le), nei (in+i)

    Nei = it's used for masculine nouns that starts with a consonant

    In the garderns-nei giardini

    In the furniture-nei mobili

    Negli= it's used for plural masculine nouns that starts with a vowel

    In the buildings-negli edifici

    In the eyes-negli occhi

    Nelle= it's used for plural feminine nouns

    In the house- nelle case

    In the waters-nelle acque

    July 26, 2016

BannoffiePieTree

    Thank you!

    July 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Prego ♥~.

      July 26, 2016

LaurenConf

      Of all the gin joints...

      May 15, 2017

Matthew988059

      why isn't it il mio?

      May 21, 2017

jccarlos.19

      is "gets in" wrong?

      February 10, 2018

JosBelo

      In my options it only was possible to write "The woman enters my restaurant" are missing words to choose

      March 11, 2018

Barry387042

      Of all the restaurants in all the towns in all the world, she had to come into mine...

      March 26, 2018

santi341602

      Io entro tu entri egli entra noi entriamo voi entrate essi entrano

      June 5, 2018

WvanderLic

      i realy hear her say "nelle mio ristorante" which is not good, but that is what i hear.

      July 19, 2018

Pentarainbow1

      When would you use "mio ristorante" versus "il mio ristorante"?

      November 17, 2018
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.